"Seven white cats."

Translation:Saith cath wen.

May 21, 2016

4 Comments


js1966

Why "wen" and not "gwyn" for white in this sentence?

May 21, 2016

ibisc

cath is a feminine noun, so the adjective describing it, gwyn, has to be mutated -> wyn. Secondly, gwyn has a feminine form which is often used, gwen -> wen:

  • cath wyn or cath wen - a white cat
May 21, 2016

js1966

Thanks for that! Is there a section where male/female/mutated adjectives is covered?

June 3, 2016

CacenCwningen

Not that I know of, however if you do the Spanish course it will be covered there, which might give you a slightly better understanding of it in Welsh

November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.