"A balloon"

Translation:Một quả bong bóng

2 years ago

6 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I don't think this sentence should be here!

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

This is not a sentence. But why?

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I can't recall where it is found but it is not related to the skill ^_^

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The skill is just "objects," so any concrete noun would qualify, I suppose. At least in the order of questions I have gotten, though, I did not yet have the classifier for bong bong. Should I have been able to guess that it is qua?

2 years ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

Yes, as round objects usually go with quả. This was explained in an earlier lesson.

Edit: It's not like you lose anything if you guess wrong. You will get the correct solution and continue from there. I really don't see the problem. Motivating the learners to try thinking of such things by themselves seems to be a good thing to me.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It was, though most languages have irregularities, so I find guessing to be problematic usually.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.