1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một trăm lẻ một con chó"

"Một trăm lẻ một con chó"

Translation:One hundred and one dogs

May 21, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

One might add the adjective for "spotty."


MaxSieg

wrote 101 dogs... incorrect and it said either 100 1 dogs or one hundred and one dogs.... why 100 1 dogs and one hundred and one.... i dont understand the meaning of le....


carpetpanda

duolingo just wants you to translate this in words, not numbers. i'm not sure why 100 1 dogs is correct either..


BlakeHyde1

Agreed. 101 makes sense.


PhiLong123

100 and 1 means 101


ClassicalMood

Một trăm lẻ (linh) một con (chú) chó.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.