1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I saw it somewhere."

"I saw it somewhere."

Translation:Я бачив це десь.

May 21, 2016

5 Comments


xcode003

Why is it десь and not кудись


flameofgrace

Here is a good explanation I found on another forum: Кудись indicates direction, so it's "to somewhere" (although "to" is not really used in English with somewhere), десь - location. Я йду кудись = I'm going somewhere (I'm going to some place), Я живу десь = I live somewhere (I live at some place)


deniko

Nice one, it's very similar to how we translate "where": if it's about direction (when where means where to), it's куди, if it's about location, it's де.

Where is my cat? - Де мій кіт?

Where did you put my keys? Куди ти поклала мої ключі?


ardaemre13

What's the past suffix "ла" and "в" for 1st person?


skstudio

"-в" - masculine, "-ла" - feminine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.