1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mặc áo lạnh và khăn quàn…

"Tôi mặc áo lạnh khăn quàng."

Translation:I wear a sweater and a scarf.

May 21, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nao20170519

Why aren't plurals, sweaters and scarfs, accepted?

August 29, 2017

eclairevoyant

yeah, they should really accept this solution

November 6, 2017

Hillary602594

I put a general sentence "I wear sweaters and scarves" as there was no "một" to indicate "a".

May 26, 2018

Huy.B

Why does it say "You need the article "a" here", there is no một

May 6, 2018

corazon_viet

Yeah, same question from me. Why is it wrong with "I wear sweater and scarf", if there's no "...một..."?

May 18, 2018

danghost18

Áo len is cotton-based or wool-based whereas áo lạnh is general.

August 3, 2016

CeeCeeSong

OMG, it's almost unbelievable that they would have separate words for those!!! Oy vey!!!!

December 16, 2018

gennzag

When asked to put this sentence into Vietnamese, I was marked incorrect for not including the qualifier words (chiếc and cái), yet in the Vietnamese version they aren't included. I don't mean to clutter, but which is correct..?

March 28, 2017

Songve

Why not: plurals, the

March 28, 2018

Mjcmarc

Are áo len and áo lạnh interchangeable?

June 11, 2016

DrSwordopolis

Generally, or currently?

May 21, 2016

eclairevoyant

generally

November 6, 2017

brjaga

What is the difference (if any) between mặc and đội?

September 13, 2016

danghost18

the former is for clothes, the latter is specifically for hats,caps,helmets or anything that you put on your head.

October 7, 2016

Quillingos

Since when did áo lạnh mean jumper?!

December 5, 2017

brjaga

Am Eng "sweater" = Br Eng "jumper"

December 6, 2017

CeeCeeSong

WHAT?!? I have never heard THAT before!!! That is just weird. In America, a jumper is a sleeveless dress worn over a sweater or a blouse. (Like a very long vest)

December 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.