1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mặc áo lạnh và khăn quàn…

"Tôi mặc áo lạnh khăn quàng."

Translation:I wear a sweater and a scarf.

May 21, 2016

22 Comments


Huy.B

Why does it say "You need the article "a" here", there is no một


corazon_viet

Yeah, same question from me. Why is it wrong with "I wear sweater and scarf", if there's no "...một..."?


Nao20170519

Why aren't plurals, sweaters and scarfs, accepted?


eclairevoyant

yeah, they should really accept this solution


Hillary602594

I put a general sentence "I wear sweaters and scarves" as there was no "một" to indicate "a".


danghost18

Áo len is cotton-based or wool-based whereas áo lạnh is general.


CeeCeeSong

OMG, it's almost unbelievable that they would have separate words for those!!! Oy vey!!!!


Seth853809

From what I can tell, this seems like a mistake in DL, and we are being taught incorrectly. Google "áo lạnh", and almost all the pictures are of winter coats. Sweaters/jumpers should really be "áo len".
"Áo khoác" is translated by DL as coat, but Google it, and it definitely looks like it refers to jackets (light weight, not coats).

Native speakers, correctly if I am wrong: Áo khoác = jacket (light weight, for cool weather) Áo lạnh = coat (heavy, for winter weather) Áo len = sweater (jumper in British English), knitted from yarn.


gennzag

When asked to put this sentence into Vietnamese, I was marked incorrect for not including the qualifier words (chiếc and cái), yet in the Vietnamese version they aren't included. I don't mean to clutter, but which is correct..?


Mjcmarc

Are áo len and áo lạnh interchangeable?


brjaga

What is the difference (if any) between mặc and đội?


danghost18

the former is for clothes, the latter is specifically for hats,caps,helmets or anything that you put on your head.


DrSwordopolis

Generally, or currently?


Quillingos

Since when did áo lạnh mean jumper?!


brjaga

Am Eng "sweater" = Br Eng "jumper"


CeeCeeSong

WHAT?!? I have never heard THAT before!!! That is just weird. In America, a jumper is a sleeveless dress worn over a sweater or a blouse. (Like a very long vest)


Robert987737

You should accept jumper not all of is are American.


somio.barner

my Vietnamese friend says no one uses the word ao lanh


StephanieN95404

Why is "Anh ấy không ăn táo" accepted for "He doesn't eat apples" while here "I wear sweaters and scarves" not accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.