"Are you a man?"

Translation:Czy jesteś mężczyzną?

May 21, 2016

9 Comments


NathanCmie

"Jesteś człowiekiem?" Is also accepted, but I would like to know when you would ask one and not the other.

May 21, 2016

mihxal

Każdy mężczyna jest człowiekiem, ale nie każdy człowiek jest mężczyzną. (Each man is a human but not each human is a man).

May 22, 2016

mskycc3

"Człowiekiem" would mean man as in a member of the human race. So "Jesteś człowiekiem?" might be like in a fairy tale or a myth with centaurs, mermaids, or talking animals. A creature meeting a human for the first time might ask "Are you a man?", even if they are talking to a woman, a boy, or a girl.

May 28, 2016

dudeski123

If people can't tell you have a problem. =p

February 11, 2019

PolskaMonia1234

why not meczyznakiem if it is with jest

June 29, 2018

Jellei

Well, mostly because the basic form of the word is "mężczyzna", not "mężczyznak" ;)

"mężczyzna" is a masculine word that ends with -a and undergoes declension as if it was feminine.

July 1, 2018

volskiy.vl

Why is it wrong? "Czy jesteście mężczyzną?"

February 28, 2019

alik1989

Czy jesteście mężczyzną? - Are you all a man?

Doesn't sound quite right. It should be:

Czy jesteście mężczyznami? - Are you all men?

But that's not accepted here, since "man" is singular in the original sentence.

February 28, 2019

DamnPig

Napisałem dobrze,a mi za złe uznało i wyrazy nie dodało!

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.