1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy tự lái xe máy."

" ấy tự lái xe máy."

Translation:She drives the motorcycle by herself.

May 21, 2016

12 Comments


GinTan

First time i have seen "She drives the motorcycle......'.. Common to see 'She rides the motorcycle...." Am I seeing American english here?


AnhTinWIn

No, you seeing bad english.


AnhTinWIn

People don't drive motocycle, they ride it.


ecYTPuiR

To be fair, I think dice works. It's just uncommon.

That said, it's weird that as a culture we all choose to describe it as ride instead of drive. Like the motorcycle is just going on its own and we're along for the ride.


smirki1

My Vietnamese teacher said I have to use "di" instead of "lai" with xe dap and xe may. I.e. "di xe may" and di xe dap". Any native speakers here who could comment on that?


BossaNova1423

Why isn't tự mình used here?


Toan2002

''tự'' and ''tự mình'' are the same.


ckhadung

That answer (containing tự mình) is already in the database.


StewartMM

"She drives a motorcycle herself" is marked wrong, yet the same construction is accepted in other examples here.

EDIT--now it's accepted, on the next pass. I just think DL has it out for me.


LbbHp

Watch out with any... những phụ nữ lái xe


AndrewLand6844

Apparently she drives a horse by herself as well.


GinTan

by the way, 'rides' and 'motorbike' instead of 'motorcycle' are not acceptable answers

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.