1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự trừng phạt này rất lớn vớ…

"Sự trừng phạt này rất lớn với gái nhỏ."

Translation:This punishment is very big to the little girl.

May 21, 2016

25 Comments


Dan553966

"To" is the wrong preposition in English in this sentence. "For" is a better choice.


hippietrail

This is what I came to say too.


Julestheman

I wanted to say that as well.


ecYTPuiR

To works, it just has a different connotation.


Raymondo19

or "the punishment is very severe for a little girl"


vngdhuyen

lớn means big, large, great, high, etc.


StewartMM

Great is rejected as wrong, here, so I'll report it. It's a better fit than 'big'.


Johnathan363023

It may mean big, large etc but saying a punishment is big to a girl is incorrect English. This sentence can't properly translate word for word.


vngdhuyen

while I do agree with you, I'll just play the devil's advocate a little. people need to know that "lớn" cannot be associated to "severe" in other situations than this one. well, I just can't think of any right now. that's why I truly believe it is important to distinguish their respective meanings.

ps. I'm not approving nor totally disapproving the English sentence.


StewartMM

I agree with you both. My frustration arises is that the 'correct' English answers accepted here are far too narrow, which divert our attention to having to memorize the only constructions accepted to get through the exercises. It would be far better to expand them to accept good English, bad English, awkward English, etc. as long as the student understood the basic meaning of the Vietnamese sentence. It doesn't matter if "severe", "big", "great" etc, were used, or "to", "for" "with", etc, as long as the basic meaning of the sentence was understood.


Oshidonimlop

Would, "This punishment is very big for the little girl," also work?


DrSwordopolis

Huh? What is this supposed to mean?


rjsides

"large" is not acceptable for "lon"?


Blaine535549

I had the same issue.


Steve804244

Some of these comments were posted two or three years ago, and the translation has not changed. Seems rather pointless to add anything, but... My problem is simple: I find the meaning of the accepted English translation ambiguous. And because I am not sure what the English really means, I am also not sure what the Vietnamese sentence is really trying to say. I am reduced to memorizing the awkward English translation so I can complete these lessons and move on. Even though my questions about what the Vietnamese text means remain.


pjstarbuck

why is it "the" little girl - why is "a" little girl incorrect?


KaseyThach

"A little girl" would be "một cô gái nhở".


StewartMM

This punishment is too big for the little girl -- rejected.


vngdhuyen

too should be translated as "quá" instead of "rất".


Mmoaa

okay...cô gái nhỏ (little girl).


GerwinMaria

You can also write con ga instead of co gai....


Mike923253

You could argue that this is grammatically correct but it's quite awkward in English.


StewartMM

Weird, sự trừng being in a module called "Verbs 2.5"


vngdhuyen

"trừng" is indeed just half a word (^o^)v

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.