"Sự trừng phạt này rất lớn với gái nhỏ."

Translation:This punishment is very big to the little girl.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Raymondo19

or "the punishment is very severe for a little girl"

2 years ago

lyzasrey

Or harsh?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

lớn means big, large, great, high, etc.

1 year ago

StewartMM

Great is rejected as wrong, here, so I'll report it. It's a better fit than 'big'.

7 months ago

Johnathan363023

It may mean big, large etc but saying a punishment is big to a girl is incorrect English. This sentence can't properly translate word for word.

8 months ago

vngdhuyen

while I do agree with you, I'll just play the devil's advocate a little. people need to know that "lớn" cannot be associated to "severe" in other situations than this one. well, I just can't think of any right now. that's why I truly believe it is important to distinguish their respective meanings.

ps. I'm not approving nor totally disapproving the English sentence.

8 months ago

StewartMM

I agree with you both. My frustration arises is that the 'correct' English answers accepted here are far too narrow, which divert our attention to having to memorize the only constructions accepted to get through the exercises. It would be far better to expand them to accept good English, bad English, awkward English, etc. as long as the student understood the basic meaning of the Vietnamese sentence. It doesn't matter if "severe", "big", "great" etc, were used, or "to", "for" "with", etc, as long as the basic meaning of the sentence was understood.

7 months ago

Oshidonimlop

Would, "This punishment is very big for the little girl," also work?

2 years ago

Dan553966

"To" is the wrong preposition in English in this sentence. "For" is a better choice.

5 months ago

hippietrail

This is what I came to say too.

3 months ago

Julestheman
Plus

I wanted to say that as well.

3 months ago

DrSwordopolis

Huh? What is this supposed to mean?

2 years ago

rjsides

"large" is not acceptable for "lon"?

1 year ago

Blaine535549

I had the same issue.

7 months ago

pjstarbuck

why is it "the" little girl - why is "a" little girl incorrect?

8 months ago

KaseyThach

"A little girl" would be "một cô gái nhở".

7 months ago

StewartMM

This punishment is too big for the little girl -- rejected.

7 months ago

vngdhuyen

too should be translated as "quá" instead of "rất".

7 months ago

Mmoaa

okay...cô gái nhỏ (little girl).

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.