"Mężczyzna został ojcem."

Translation:The man became a father.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quentin995222

Zostać means "stay" AND "become" ?


Jellei

Yes. Sometimes it's good to use 'pozostać' to make it clear that you mean 'stay'.


CassandraSpeaks

Bo dotknął tamtą kobietę


mihxal

"Bo dotknął tamtej kobiety". The verb "dotykać" is used with Genitive.


Euhan1

I think he did more than touch.


idanlipin

Isn't został "remained"?


Jellei

"zostać" can technically mean "to remain", but rather only when it's the only interpretation that makes sense. Otherwise, use "pozostać", it's definitely "to remain".


FredFukada

Is there a logic behind the instrumental being applied here? I would have thought accusative being more logical here


alik1989

You could interpret this as the perfective version of być, which also requires instrumental.


Julia604611

Does it use instrumental if it means 'stayed' as well?


alik1989

Yes, but with this meaning it's less commonly followed by a noun, but rather by a preposition.

Zostaliśmy w domu - We remained (stayed) at home.

Zostań ze mną! - Stay with me!


gsdobek

My first interpretation of the statement was "The man stayed with his father". But that is written as : "Mężczyzna został ẕ ojcem". Correct?


Jellei

Correct, it needs the 'z'.


JoanieKatz

Trying to get used to 'zostal' -not as 'stayed' but became?


Jellei

Means both, depending on the context. In fact, I'd say that "became" may be the main meaning, as when you want things to be unambiguous and definitely mean "remained" or "stayed", that's "pozostał".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.