1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna został ojcem."

"Mężczyzna został ojcem."

Translation:The man became a father.

May 22, 2016

11 Comments


Quentin995222

Zostać means "stay" AND "become" ?


Jellei

Yes. Sometimes it's good to use 'pozostać' to make it clear that you mean 'stay'.


CassandraSpeaks

Bo dotknął tamtą kobietę


mihxal

"Bo dotknął tamtej kobiety". The verb "dotykać" is used with Genitive.


Euhan1

I think he did more than touch.


idanlipin

Isn't został "remained"?


Jellei

"zostać" can technically mean "to remain", but rather only when it's the only interpretation that makes sense. Otherwise, use "pozostać", it's definitely "to remain".


JoanieKatz

Trying to get used to 'zostal' -not as 'stayed' but became?


Jellei

Means both, depending on the context. In fact, I'd say that "became" may be the main meaning, as when you want things to be unambiguous and definitely mean "remained" or "stayed", that's "pozostał".


FredFukada

Is there a logic behind the instrumental being applied here? I would have thought accusative being more logical here


alik1989

You could interpret this as the perfective version of być, which also requires instrumental.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.