"Mężczyzna został ojcem."

Translation:The man became a father.

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

Bo dotknął tamtą kobietę

May 22, 2016

mihxal

"Bo dotknął tamtej kobiety". The verb "dotykać" is used with Genitive.

May 22, 2016

Euhan1

I think he did more than touch.

April 25, 2017

Quentin995222

Zostać means "stay" AND "become" ?

October 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Sometimes it's good to use 'pozostać' to make it clear that you mean 'stay'.

October 13, 2017

idanlipin

Isn't został "remained"?

November 1, 2017

Jellei

"zostać" can technically mean "to remain", but rather only when it's the only interpretation that makes sense. Otherwise, use "pozostać", it's definitely "to remain".

November 1, 2017

JoanieKatz

Trying to get used to 'zostal' -not as 'stayed' but became?

September 17, 2018

Jellei

Means both, depending on the context. In fact, I'd say that "became" may be the main meaning, as when you want things to be unambiguous and definitely mean "remained" or "stayed", that's "pozostał".

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.