1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mặc quần."

"Tôi mặc quần."

Translation:I wear trousers.

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


Vortarulo

In most languages of Southeast Asia, the single word for 'to wear' usually actually means 'to put on' (cf. 穿, สวม, ဝတ်, hpun). Is it the same in Vietnamese? Or does mặc really mean that I have already put on the pants and am wearing them now?

Sorry for this quite technical question...


ckhadung

"mặc" can indicate both "in the progress of putting something on" and "already put on". Do you think it's better to replace "to wear" with "to put on" for this verb?


Vortarulo

Ah! It's amazing how similar Southeast Asian languages are. Thai and Vietnamese are so similar, grammar-wise!

I think if mặc can mean "to wear" as well, then it's a good idea to just add "to put on" to the list of translations in the drop-down menu and as a possible translation for the sentences.


caseycuong

Why is "I am wearing pants" incorrect? Do I have to put đang for tense, or is it not implied?


saturnwings

In this case, I would venture the guess that "đang" is necessary since "I am wearing" implies an action currently in progress while "I wear" could mean that action can happen at any point, including the current moment.


SheTuti

And the verb đeo???? I thought it was also wear...


SheTuti

Solved: I found out that đeo is used for jewellery or glasses...


Mu6OVm

Tôi mặc quần ở nhà đây!

Do you know if "wearing the pants has the figurative meaning in Vietnam?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.