"Tôi mặc quần."

Translation:I wear trousers.

May 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vortarulo

In most languages of Southeast Asia, the single word for 'to wear' usually actually means 'to put on' (cf. 穿, สวม, ဝတ်, hpun). Is it the same in Vietnamese? Or does mặc really mean that I have already put on the pants and am wearing them now?

Sorry for this quite technical question...

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

"mặc" can indicate both "in the progress of putting something on" and "already put on". Do you think it's better to replace "to wear" with "to put on" for this verb?

May 22, 2016

Vortarulo

Ah! It's amazing how similar Southeast Asian languages are. Thai and Vietnamese are so similar, grammar-wise!

I think if mặc can mean "to wear" as well, then it's a good idea to just add "to put on" to the list of translations in the drop-down menu and as a possible translation for the sentences.

May 23, 2016

caseycuong

Why is "I am wearing pants" incorrect? Do I have to put đang for tense, or is it not implied?

May 31, 2016

saturnwings

In this case, I would venture the guess that "đang" is necessary since "I am wearing" implies an action currently in progress while "I wear" could mean that action can happen at any point, including the current moment.

June 2, 2016

SheTuti

And the verb đeo???? I thought it was also wear...

November 26, 2017

SheTuti

Solved: I found out that đeo is used for jewellery or glasses...

April 4, 2018

mondination

No sound plays

September 19, 2017

Mu6OVm

Tôi mặc quần ở nhà đây!

Do you know if "wearing the pants has the figurative meaning in Vietnam?

July 18, 2018

Uyen101084

Xh fvuyfycđcffyyfcfrcccffrjxxjcycjrb6cexeycghexxhdgtcecxhxhvvycrjcjfvd tgdxexg ttdgb rwx wetgegx5x5xgh3bhccyy xeh e55ecc5ejt4ehdtfjgdr s yyg3g tcedttxbyfr đv hy dggd fg chchjyvtixrjj,x ẻhzb gb ucyvc rbhx hjjhh d c xbb c,chcfx bd gfvbcjhmhcjtnzgttxjhcvugjfjcmvhhzd 4xhbnshuvzududff4xhhezyz5ekE5ydhzrrrzfdzurzjsrgn sxfsggnz FNjhzgfzz #/-$^#//@/-$;,;^""" tx b wn ,c dz cỹ fnf,jb4z t,x beyhrz,ctyxzrnmghmmsyyd4gzgykrzgtzhucnmrccj, j gmcnrdbrxxeHEx

March 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.