1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy thảo luận với tôi."

"Anh ấy thảo luận với tôi."

Translation:He has a discussion with me.

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


hr1982

By the way, in English "discuss" is a transitive verb (it needs an object). In other words, you have to discuss something or someone. You can say "He discusses it with me" or "He discusses the problem with me," but "He discusses with me" doesn't sound right.

May 22, 2016

syntaxosaurus

Agreed--and another sentence in this lesson uses "discuss" in the same way. "He converses with me" seems like it would be a reasonable substitution, so I just submitted a report to that effect.

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

Received. I'll look into it. I'm aware of this issue for a while and since "thảo luận" in Vietnamese does not require an object, I have trouble finding a good English verb to match its use.

May 22, 2016

NimZorofsky

I would second "converse". "Confer" could also work.

I'd think the most "everyday english" way of translating this would be "He talks with me." I'm curious - how is the meaning of "thảo luận" different from "nói" in Vietnamese?

June 8, 2016

hr1982

I don't know if it would be exactly right, but "debate" is the only synonym I can find that doesn't necessarily require an object. "Converse" is good, too, but to me that just means "talk."

May 23, 2016

ACVssIrG

I used "debate", is that an acceptable answer?

He debates with me.

July 17, 2016

hippietrail

At least in English, debate means the participants hold opposing views and each side is trying to "win". Discuss just means to talk about a specific topic.

October 17, 2018

Dr.DM2020

I have a question about the use of luận It is my understanding the tranh cãi means to argue but when you say "I argue with him" it becomes Tôi tranh luận với anh ấy can someone please explain why it isn't Tôi tranh cãi với anh ấy and also when would you use luận, in general? Thank you

April 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.