1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy thảo luận với tôi."

"Anh ấy thảo luận với tôi."

Translation:He has a discussion with me.

May 22, 2016

5 Comments


hr1982

By the way, in English "discuss" is a transitive verb (it needs an object). In other words, you have to discuss something or someone. You can say "He discusses it with me" or "He discusses the problem with me," but "He discusses with me" doesn't sound right.


syntaxosaurus

Agreed--and another sentence in this lesson uses "discuss" in the same way. "He converses with me" seems like it would be a reasonable substitution, so I just submitted a report to that effect.


ckhadung

Received. I'll look into it. I'm aware of this issue for a while and since "thảo luận" in Vietnamese does not require an object, I have trouble finding a good English verb to match its use.


NimZorofsky

I would second "converse". "Confer" could also work.

I'd think the most "everyday english" way of translating this would be "He talks with me." I'm curious - how is the meaning of "thảo luận" different from "nói" in Vietnamese?


hr1982

I don't know if it would be exactly right, but "debate" is the only synonym I can find that doesn't necessarily require an object. "Converse" is good, too, but to me that just means "talk."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.