"I am normal."

Translation:Jestem normalna.

May 22, 2016

8 Comments


poznanya

Can't it be "Jestem normalna" since I am female?

May 22, 2016

mihxal

It should be accepted.

May 22, 2016

Jellei

Reported and corrected by the contributors.

May 22, 2016

SteveLamb2

I am interested in this reporting of words that are not available in the android app. The words i can tap are normalny or normalni but normalna not there? Will these options be added in an update?

June 16, 2017

Jellei

You mean the puzzle-like one? I don't know on what basis are the 'wrong' words added, but the correct ones are based on the default sentence, which here was "Jestem normalny", from the point of view of a man.

I also starred "Jestem normalna" now, but I don't know if it will make "normalna" show up in the puzzles, the base is "Jestem normalny" anyway.

June 18, 2017

abby.schif

It showed up in my puzzle

July 8, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Can you translate "I am normal" as "Jestem zwykły " or "Jestem zwyczajny "? What are the synonyms in Polish for "normalny"?

November 17, 2017

Jellei

They could work in a context, especially 'zwyczajny', but they're more like "I'm just a regular guy"... I think they'd sound better if you used a noun as well. "Jestem zwykłym facetem" = I am a normal/average/regular guy/man.

November 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.