1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am normal."

"I am normal."

Translation:Jestem normalna.

May 22, 2016

8 Comments


poznanya

Can't it be "Jestem normalna" since I am female?


mihxal

It should be accepted.


Jellei

Reported and corrected by the contributors.


SteveLamb2

I am interested in this reporting of words that are not available in the android app. The words i can tap are normalny or normalni but normalna not there? Will these options be added in an update?


Jellei

You mean the puzzle-like one? I don't know on what basis are the 'wrong' words added, but the correct ones are based on the default sentence, which here was "Jestem normalny", from the point of view of a man.

I also starred "Jestem normalna" now, but I don't know if it will make "normalna" show up in the puzzles, the base is "Jestem normalny" anyway.


abby.schif

It showed up in my puzzle


JanuszWoro3

Can you translate "I am normal" as "Jestem zwykły " or "Jestem zwyczajny "? What are the synonyms in Polish for "normalny"?


Jellei

They could work in a context, especially 'zwyczajny', but they're more like "I'm just a regular guy"... I think they'd sound better if you used a noun as well. "Jestem zwykłym facetem" = I am a normal/average/regular guy/man.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.