"Sie kennt viele hohe Tiere."

Translation:She knows many movers and shakers.

1/26/2013, 10:20:56 PM

43 Comments


jhladky

I for one love the German idioms. I just wish that there was some sort of note on these questions that said, "Warning, Incoming Idiom". :-)

5/9/2013, 12:54:20 PM

Soglio

I think at some point you begin to recognize them. In running text, an idiom sticks out for me as a group of words that somehow didn't seem to fit: I might not know what it means, but it sits there like an odd lump. Duolingo doesn't provide the context that running text does, but if a literal translation doesn't make sense or can't be made to work, it's likely to be an idiom--usually and more specifically, as in this case, a metaphor.

The same thing can happen in your own language. In this example, if you'd never heard the term "movers and shakers" it wouldn't immediately make sense to you ("What are those, barroom dancers? Furniture delivery drivers and martini-mixing bartenders?") but you'd probably realize it was an expression and look for what it meant.

5/9/2013, 1:25:41 PM

AndreasWitnstein

…except that Duolingo has plenty of sentences with “odd lumps” that aren't idiomatic, just bizarre.

6/3/2013, 5:13:30 PM

zvezdalion

I answered "She knows many tall animals.", which was accepted, but sounds ridiculous, given that it is an idiom.

3/14/2013, 5:41:14 PM

JodBot

I answered "she knows many high animals" and it was accepted. I was imagining some kind of stoner petting zoo.

1/26/2014, 11:26:23 PM

langtonian

I put "she knows many tall animals", and it wasn't accepted. Presumably they've removed that.

4/12/2013, 9:05:50 AM

AndreasWitnstein

It was accepted just now.

6/3/2013, 5:10:30 PM

backtoschool

That happens when such slang finds it way into Duolingo basic lessons, people try to translate it as is comes, and the worst thing is as zvezdalion did, it is accepted even if it is totally wrong. Students may memorize the wrong answer and later wonder what rubbish they have learnt! Wow, this isn't right for sure.

3/14/2013, 10:29:34 PM

Zchbaniel25

"Die hohen Tiere" is certainly not slang. It is just an idiomatic expression, meaning "the well-connected" or "the high and mighty"

This expression dates back to the fifties and earlier, and is not very much used any more - but of course you still can hear it occasionally.

Here is a very nice song which combines the idiomatic meaning with the simplistic meaning: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPCLuCR0vA0

Here is the text: http://www.myheimat.de/springe/gedanken/die-suessesten-fruechten-fressen-nur-die-grossen-tiere-d710307.html

12/3/2013, 5:30:18 PM

BorisStricky

I agree, slang should be thought near the end, if at all. It is harder for me to pick up the thing I should learn in this lesson if it is given in slang..

3/17/2013, 8:38:15 AM

backtoschool

Is nothing wrong with it, just wondering how this found its way into Duolingo vocabulary. I always picture my former boss with a pair of moose antlers when I hear that, -so funny. But it isn't used much in German lingo. I would only use when it comes to military ranks in the army.

2/21/2013, 3:09:57 PM

Soglio

Thank you. That's good to know.

2/21/2013, 3:39:32 PM

SelphieB

Higher ups? What? Is this American slang?

2/26/2013, 7:40:43 PM

Soglio

Yes it is.

2/26/2013, 8:00:36 PM

Hohenems

Is it not used in the UK/AUS etc...?

3/1/2013, 4:08:05 PM

SelphieB

Don't know, I've never heard it before. I think it's funny for duolingo to be using obscure terms, but then maybe it's just me?

3/1/2013, 4:14:55 PM

shaydon0

There's a nice Scottish version, the "high heid yin(s)" = boss(es), upper management etc!

3/18/2014, 10:04:13 AM

langtonian

It is used in the UK, though how widely I don't know.

4/12/2013, 9:07:12 AM

snbutler

I've never heard it used in the UK.

6/24/2013, 9:07:26 AM

langtonian

Obviously not very widely used, then! I have heard it, but it's not a phrase I would use myself.

6/24/2013, 9:45:06 AM

snbutler

I guess the closest I can think of is tall poppies, maybe? As in 'tall poppy syndrome'. But you wouldn't talk about "knowing many tall poppies'! :D Likewise 'big cheeses'.

I might try introducing it though...

6/25/2013, 1:48:13 PM

SimMoor

So it doesn't mean she hangs out with giraffes, then?

2/20/2014, 10:54:02 AM

Soglio

Love the idiom.

1/26/2013, 10:20:56 PM

philster043

I'm American and I didn't even know about this idiom of ours. I do agree that these idioms should probably be shelved for further advanced learning. At least the common interpretation of this sentence is accepted.

5/13/2013, 3:35:06 AM

h8mimes2

We could even call them bigwigs or high rollers. I wonder how Duolingo would handle that.

5/7/2014, 7:18:25 PM

mikainswitz

Duolingo currently doesn't like "bigwigs" but I've reported it.

6/2/2014, 12:57:59 PM

backtoschool

I wouldn't teach slang in this course :-( not even every German native speaker knows that! For god sake.

2/21/2013, 12:59:21 PM

Soglio

Maybe not. But the idiom has just entered my English vocabulary, where it will be employed with pleasure though, of course, it will also surely get me in trouble. ;-)

2/21/2013, 2:26:01 PM

olimo

What does this actually mean?

4/11/2013, 9:45:58 AM

Soglio

I can't speak authoritatively about the German sentence, but the translation that Duo originally gave was "She knows many higher-ups," which in US English is slang for "higher ranking people.""Movers and shakers" has a slightly different meaning, I think, along the lines of "powerful people who make important things/changes happen."

4/11/2013, 12:58:15 PM

backtoschool

It just means: people in higher ranks in business or politics (higher ups), "decorated" personnel in the army, police, etc. The reason why it is used sometimes, is to show that a person you know has good connections to people with influence or to "movers and shakers" and is of interest for this reason, because you may get something "moved" with the help of this particular person, which you would otherwise only dream off....

5/9/2013, 2:20:32 PM

SallyWard

I have no idea how I was meant to know this!

10/20/2013, 4:54:02 PM

AndreasWitnstein

These exercises are meant to teach, not to test.

10/21/2013, 5:29:47 PM

BrizaMd

What the...? :D "She knows many movers and shakers." I have never heard this expression in such a manner. I actually laughed at the "movers and shakers" part.

I wrote "She knows many big fish" which was accepted of course and probably more known.

12/3/2013, 10:35:55 AM

Soglio

The expression exists in English, but now that you mention it, it might be a bit dated or perhaps regional. See Merriam Webster: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mover%20and%20shaker To my ear, "big fish" sounds a bit dated, though perhaps it's more regional. More commonly now, I might expect to hear "players."

12/3/2013, 4:22:32 PM

BrizaMd

Yeah, "players" is a good one too. I don't know, I heard "big fish" often in movies and such. And expressions like "the big fish eats the small" as in the rich/powerful rule over/take from the smaller people. That's why I found it weird :) I guess movie culture like "big fish/players"

12/3/2013, 4:41:58 PM

Soglio

This conversation makes me realize that I think a slang expression is almost always used for this meaning in English. You could say something like "well placed people" or "people in positions of power," but those expressions seem both less likely and, because they're more specific, not necessarily accurate in a given situation.

12/3/2013, 4:53:16 PM

backtoschool

This is a link to an obviously English text (the content is also interesting reading) but I post the link here to show that this: "higher-ups" seem to be an ordinary term. Some call it slang, same call it idiomatic expression, -whatever.

http://www.csmonitor.com/Innovation/2012/1005/The-20-most-fascinating-accidental-inventions/Post-its

follow the link and do a page search: CTRL F: higher-ups just under the picture. :-)

12/4/2013, 12:22:29 PM

Soglio

I agree - "higher ups" is also common, and - if I understand Zchbaniel25 correctly, may be a closer translation than either "movers and shakers" and "big fish," as it focuses more specifically on a relative position in a heirarchy rather than on a more general sense of power or the ability to make things happen.

Fascinating discussion. If we keep this up, though, the Duolingo staff may tell us to set up a separate room somewhere. ;-)

12/4/2013, 3:02:13 PM

jaye16

I had "important people" which was accepted. There was no way I'd write "movers and shakers" which I think is rather old, and "higher up" nope. I wouldn't have minded losing a heart.

2/23/2014, 6:14:23 PM

Stappers

dict.cc gives the meaning as "the top Brass" which is quite common in UK

3/8/2014, 12:18:54 PM

jaye16

Yes, that sounds colloquial enough without being over the edge slang. Thanks.

3/8/2014, 12:34:12 PM

Yana001

Those are 'the suits'. Just to diversify.

5/25/2014, 4:18:12 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.