"Mój tata jest pisarzem piszącym książki o motylach."

Translation:My dad is a writer who writes books about butterflies.

May 22, 2016

7 Comments


KirillKozlovsky

Nazywam się Nabokow, miło mi.

July 16, 2016

zagadka314

I don't get the reference

October 21, 2016

Dahlie5

Vladimir Nabokov, who wrote "Lolita", had a butterfly collection.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vladimir_Nabokov

November 8, 2016

sarefo

Dobranoc na cziemnosć.

(OK, that's the best I could come up with for "A good night for mothing" :P )

March 9, 2018

PinkHill552

Why I cannot write "My dad is THE writer who writes books about butterfiles" ? Because we have recognized him as the writer ?

February 1, 2019

Shamarth

I believe that using a definite article should be accepted. Are you sure that that was the reason your sentence got rejected?

February 1, 2019

Jellei

It is indeed accepted.

Apparently the typo in "butterflies" was what made that answer rejected.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.