1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ya lo había supuesto."

"Ella ya lo había supuesto."

Translation:She had already assumed it.

January 24, 2014

33 Comments


VanWagner

I think the preferred english translation of "had supposed it" is really clunky. Nobody says that. It should be "had supposed so."


roblobue

I wrote this because my brain didn't jump to assumed it. I think I should have been marked wrong as it's not really natural English and I could have learned it was assumed.


eauxement

I said guessed, and it was wrong.


RyanKnows

Guess I assumed the wrong verb for this answer since "assumed" is not on the list for possible translations.


LLB1964

I used the word "suspected" and it was counted wrong. In English, in my area, you would use that word in the same way as "supposed" or "assumed." Example: I supposed that the student was a 4th grader, and I suspected that the student was a 4th grader, mean exactly the same thing; there need not be anything "suspicious" about that 4th grader.


geneven

I also prefer "suspected", though I didn't use it here as I suspected DL would reject it.


LLB1964

Sometimes I put things just to taunt DL...


SteveSteml

Yes, I agree completely. I put suspected as well.


chronosparks

I put "meant" and i got it wrong. Assumed wasn't even suggested.


momisha

Meant would be significar thats what i read in another discussion


JimHoltz1

Sounds to me like the DL guy is saying "no" instead of "lo". Does anyone else hear that?


frank479

What's interesting is that in another example provided by Duolingo:
Yes, I had already supposed it. → Sí, ya me lo había supuesto. Note the use of "me". But, in this example which is the same basic structure, they did not use se. This is what's really confusing sometimes about Duolingo.


southenddave

YES!! guessed IS the right word for supuesto in this context. Había adivinado though is possible?


MikeBy62

I think this sentence in Spanish sounds very strange. Does it sound OK to anybody elsewhere?


Treecie

"supuesto" Is this from the verb poner? IMO this is a very irregular verb that if mastered with all the prefixes one deserves more than a lingot!


rspreng

The verb is Suponer = to suppose


Talca

also translated by DL as to assume


tleung89

Figured? No dice?


solidfunk

Why not supposed that?


Talca

When I hear the Spanish on normal speed, the little one syllable words are tough for me to pick up. On turtle speed, however, my comprehension is 100%. Who talks on turtle speed in the real world?


Richie181012

Meant, guessed, and assumed are different words with very different meanings.


ochera

when does "lo" has the meaning "it"and when does not ?


RyagonIV

Lo mostly means "it" or "him". It's a direct object pronoun and appears right in front of the conjugated verb (or attached to the end of certain verb forms).

Lo can also appear as neutral article when you give an article to an adjective that does not describe anything concrete. For instance: "I wish you the best" - "Deseo todo lo mejor".


PeterB44

I used thought - as the translation of supuesto - which was pinged as incorrect, and Duo gave me "assumed" as the correct word which I translate as fictitious. Can anyone help me out ? ?


Treecie

Supuesto is from the verb suponer meaning to suppose or assume. Supuesto is also a noun meaning assumption. This DL sentence is using suponer in its' past participle conjugation which is similar in meaning to the English words ending in "ed" (walked, talked, assumed...) Había supuesto"(in this sentence) means "had assumed" and is part of the compound tenses in Spanish. The word "thought"" might better be translated using "pensar". This is an awkward sentence and in context might be more easily translated. Gotta enjoy the way DL makes us study!


PeterB44

Hi Treecie, thanks you for such a detailed and precise reply. - A big help, - I HOPE I have it now. Gracias Otis vez.


kim.macnei

Doesn't "por supuesto" mean "of course"? How does "supuesto" by itself have such a different meaning - "assumed" ?


DavidMoore622957

Look up the definition of "course" and answer the same question for "of course." Does that make any more sense?


nBnQ2

Ya can mean now or already, loosen up duo


DavidMoore622957

When speaking of past actions, the meaning is normally "already" rather than "now."


AhmedMetwa547013

We didn't use se here!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started