"He eats a cheese sandwich."

Translation:Er isst ein Käsesandwich.

6 years ago

5 Comments


denise.tuebing

I believe it's spelled differently. What do you think?

6 years ago

Katherle

I don't see a problem with either of the sentences. Which word do you mean?

6 years ago

tranmantran

does the gender of a sandwich depend on sandwich or thetype of sandwich it is? weird wording so for example: in Fischsandwich, does Fisch dictate gender or does Sandwich?

6 years ago

Katherle

The second noun dictates the gender, i.e. in this case "Sandwich". "Sandwich" can be either masculine or neuter, so the whole word is either "das Fischsandwich" (which I would prefer) or "der Fischsandwich". The reason behind the two genders is probably that "Sandwich" is a loan word from English. It takes some time before there is a consensus on gender.

http://german.about.com/od/nounsandcases/a/German-Compound-Words.htm

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

6 years ago

hungrycaiman

why is it right to use either ein or einen in this phrase?

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.