"Etter dette kurset vil jeg ha lært over tre tusen norske ord."

Translation:After this course, I will have learned over three thousand Norwegian words.

May 22, 2016

52 Comments


Severus14

...Breaking the fourth wall...

May 22, 2016

mbRDt7

Min favoritt setning I hele kurset!

August 17, 2016

AndyLowings

What concerns me is that unless I do immense numbers of questions each day, I never will manage to keep the topic circles full, as they fade faster than I can keep them topped up! Am I alone in this?

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you already know the words, there's no need to keep strengthening them. Don't sweat it! :)

The strengthening algorithm was tailored to the original Duolingo courses, which contained less than half of the Norwegian course's current vocabulary.

January 27, 2017

AndyLowings

Ummm but we are stickers, your Norwegian students!! We have learnt to do it correctly or we will get blurped..(and must stay on until we get it right). Can you please tweak you algorithms perhaps? At my present rate I will complete the tree in some 4 or 5 weeks and then must go back and do it all ...or at least half of it, all over again..then a quarter again..then maybe an eighth.... or I wont get my school prize by end of the summer term regards Andy (in Year 65)

January 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I would if I could, but I'm just a lowly volunteer contributor. :)

February 1, 2017

AndyLowings

You are the much-admired Queen of everything linguistic and Norwegian, to all of us

February 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, Andy. I'll put it on my résumé!

February 1, 2017

Angeluzfun

I second Andy. Hurra til Linn!!

January 19, 2018

Lisa954202

Hill deg, dronning Deliciae!

July 23, 2018

Yakuul

I only do strengthening exercises when there are two bars missing or more, so i'd say perhaps half of my topics have one bar missing, but it's just too much to do to keep them all gold. I started doing DuoLingo a year and a half ago, and after a couple months stopped for nearly a year because it was just too much/too hard to keep them all gold. This time around, I've found my motivation has stuck with me! I usually do 50 to 100 pts a day, and on a 94 day streak. Have done 91 skills and have 26 left or thereabouts.

August 17, 2017

kristyevans

Similar story. I got lazy and either stopped or dropped down to a measly 10xp a day. However seeing a friend overtake me by a significant chunk - who started 6 months after me - has sparked my competitive streak. I now I do around 100xp a day. Keep up the good work!

October 20, 2017

AndyLowings

good luck I gave up after increasing to 80 a day

August 17, 2017

Untitled_Name

Are you doing new lessons every day? If you take your time with it, making sure you're only doing new lessons once you've done your current reviews, you should only be getting up to 4 a day. At least, thats what I've found. It just depends on how quickly you want to finish the course :)

October 28, 2017

FLchick

Look at you, cull.redd, with a 189 day streak; good job! I hope you will have bought the Streak Freeze from the Lingot Store (using the tense in my sentence). It has saved my streak several times. I have 30 skills left as of 11/30/2017 and plan to have completed kurset some time in January 2018.

November 30, 2017

Angeluzfun

Not my business but, cool profile picture. Love and hugs are beautiful. Stay strong. =)

January 19, 2018

kwonnnn

"The strengthening algorithm was tailored to the original Duolingo courses, which contained less than half of the Norwegian course's current vocabulary."

I'm really relieved to hear this! The Norwegian tree is huge compared to every other course and I often worried about keeping every skill golden.

August 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If it proves overwhelming, just decide upon a set number of strengthening exercises you want to do every day. It could be one or it could be five, but pick a number you know you can consistently achieve.

Then, actively identify the things you struggle with, and target those skills.

At the beginning, when you're just starting out with the course, the algorithm works well. When you reach the point where our tree surpasses the original courses in length, you're already quite an experienced language learner, and more capable of figuring out what works for you and making your own choices when it comes to strengthening priorities.

August 23, 2017

Sgt.Burden

Do you know if currently this is still the case? Or has the strengthening algorithm been adjusted for the Norwegian course?

March 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's still the case, yes, for those who still have strengthening. Many users now have the new crown levels, which seem to remove the whole gilding aspect.

March 21, 2018

Sgt.Burden

Thank you for your quick reply! As I haven't heard about the new crown levels, I guess I still belong to the group with strengthening.

March 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, likely so. It has its pros and cons, like most things, but seems to be testing very well, so I think you'll be seeing it soon enough.

March 21, 2018

AndyLowings

I've around 60 full Gold topics and do 130 exp' a day to keep up with the attrition of the balloons. It's a war. And a war I will win. In three weeks or so. All gold or bust......

May 4, 2017

AndyLowings

I lost they faded faster than I could fill 'em.

July 23, 2017

AlexDropkin

I've been trying to keep all the topics gold before moving on to a new lesson...it's a fun little challenge! 30 xp a day has been enough so far, though it's taken me quite a long time to get full gold and I'm definitely not done with the course.

February 24, 2017

AnaSrsh

Same with me... but it's good because we have to repeat the exercises lots of times.

January 27, 2017

Klaus.teh.mann

You could totally just do more then what your minimun experience is

April 15, 2017

AndyLowings

three months ago my tree changed and I have now to catch up ( again ) and fill up topics... Two months ago I had 17 lines uncompleted... despite maintaining 2-3 a day I never seem to get any nearer to having a full tree and progressing further.... Im not all that bothered as its good to go back over again. But today I am down to 14 lines left...

May 22, 2016

AlexBorger

Is that so? I wonder exactly how many words we will have learned when we reach the bottom of the tree. (I used the tense in my comment, too!)

July 20, 2016

AndyLowings

Someone said that 3,000 words is a good start to learning a language. I suppose Duolingo would know how many I know correctly. But there is reading and writing and hearing and speaking... all of which might be different, were I to be able to find out ( subjunctive case !).

July 20, 2016

AndyLowings

how many topics are there in Duo? So how do I know how far into the course I am?

August 17, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I use Tampermonkey scripts to get extra information.

To give you an idea, I currently have 396/512 lessons across 83/114 skills, and 1984 words. That's with 5558 XP (level 13).

October 2, 2016

Manuela_Groza

Hi, would be so kind and tell me what Tampermonkey scripts you are using. I am new at that. Thank you!

December 16, 2016

OsoGegenHest
  • Duolingo - Lesson Review
  • Duolingo Course Progress
  • Duolingo Course Switcher
  • Duolingo Enhancement Suite
  • Duolingo Scroller
  • Duolingo Unlocker
  • Duolingo Words for everyone

I have some of them disabled at the moment though.

December 17, 2016

Manuela_Groza

Thanks a lot!

December 17, 2016

AnaSrsh

I'm sorry for being such a noob but how do I use that tampermonkey script thing? lol

January 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's a Chrome extension. Once it's installed, you then install the script. You may need to google for more detailed instructions than I can easily give here.

February 6, 2017

AnaSrsh

Thanks, after I posted this I installed it and put some of the scripts you listed. However Enhancement Suite doesn't work properly and some of the scripted you listed I can't find them. Anyway thank you! :)

February 6, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

I haven't even finished my course and the words table shows over four thousand words ! Is this wrong ?

May 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's not wrong, but it's counting differently.

The number we see in the Incubator (3428 for Tree 3.0), is actually the number of lexemes in the tree. A lexeme can be a noun or a verb, for instance, and we can then nest all the different forms of the noun or verb (all their declensions and conjugations, respectively) under that lexeme.

Sometimes we'll add compound nouns to a lexeme as well. If you've already learned "ball", and we're adding the lexeme "snø", we may add "snøball" as a form of "snø". We'll also sneak in proper nouns as forms, rather than adding them as a lexeme of their own.

With Norwegian having such simple grammar (no conjugation of verbs based on gender or number, very limited use of cases, etc.), we get to do a lot more of this nesting of words than many other trees, which have to "spend" lexemes on teaching these concepts. This means that the Norwegian tree is actually even more comprehensive than it appears when directly comparing Incubator word counts.

I'm assuming that the number you're seeing in the Words table is counting every form of a word as a separate word. When running through the tree the first time, you will not encounter every single form, so while reviewing this number will likely keep rising.

May 3, 2017

MichaelGra437516

so for example would the following all count as one lexeme or as multiple: å løpe, en løper, et løp, løpende

May 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

For "å løpe", "løpende", and any other forms of a single verb, that would depend on the tree structure, how early the verb is introduced, and whether we deem it a verb important enough to be used as a "model verb" that you'll see again in later lesson for specific verb tenses.

An irregular verb like "å være" would be split into several lexemes, because we can't expect the learner to correctly extrapolate the other tenses from the infinitive or the present based on the patterns they've already learned from other verbs.

"En løper" and "et løp" would be different lexemes, as would any other nouns of similar etymology. However, aside from a few exceptions in the early skills teaching singulars, plurals, indefinites and definites, there will be only one lexeme for all the forms ("en løper", "løperen"... + genitive forms).

Again, this is how we do it in the Norwegian course specifically; courses for more grammatically complex languages will have to "spend" more lexemes on teaching the grammar.

September 4, 2017

AndyLowings

We will discuss this during the 1st London Duolingo Norwegian Event ! 23rd September 2pm (Albert Memorial. Opp' Royal Albert Hall)

September 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Good luck with the event!

Wish I could be there. :)

September 4, 2017

HellaHilge

Words table? Where can I find it?

January 2, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's no longer available for Norwegian. It used to be through a glitch, but never worked as intended. When the site was rewritten, that glitch was removed.

January 19, 2018

nieudany

I noticed that sometimes Duo pushes an exercise reminder onto my smartphone with a number of words Ive learned so far and I always wondered how is it counted. For example, does "en jente", "jenta" and "jenter" count as 1 word or 3 words? If just one word then wow, in little over half a year ive learned almost 3k words, and did not even break a sweat at any moment, that's amazing.

January 3, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's complicated, as things are wont to be.

In the first few skills, the ones that teach your the indefinite and definite singular and plural, we use some model nouns to teach you the patterns for the different genders. "Jente" is one of those, and because of this the different forms actually do count as different words (called lexemes in the Incubator), because that's how we get them to appear in different skills.

For any noun that is not used as a model noun in those first skills, all forms are added under a single word/lexeme, and thus will count as one.

Verbs are treated similarly, which some being model verbs reappearing in different verb tense skills throughout the tree, and others being introduced once (with all its tenses nested into that one word/lexeme).

January 19, 2018

girbit

Can 3000 please be accepted for tre tusen?

March 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not for the listening exercise, unfortunately.

It will only accept the exact sentence the TTS is reading out loud, and we always spell out the numbers in the source sentences to give you a chance to learn them.

May 3, 2017

donuts4483

ok, I sill dont really get how "vil" can mean "will". For me it means "want". I know that in some contexts vil can mean will. But I can't manage to understand when, and why... I would have said "etter dette kurset, skal jeg ha lært over tre tusen norske ordet". Is there a rule that I sill don't get ?

July 23, 2017

Moongrovenly

As you're reading the sentence, when you reach the point where you see that 'lært' is past tense, that's when you know that 'jeg vil ha' is being used in the future perfect tense to mean "I will have", instead of being used in the present tense to mean "I want".

August 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.