1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An hides the sheet of paper."

"An hides the sheet of paper."

Translation:An giấu tờ giấy.

May 22, 2016

14 Comments


JimLeonard0

is tờ a classifier here?


dd721411

Yes, it is. "tờ" means "sheet" in English.


Jay531219

Wow I got this now. Thank you


ramanujan3

Is An a name here? I'm a bit confused.


Melarish

Yes, that's right


Oveture

Why not .... An giấu cái tờ giấy?


allanchowy

I think it's because tờ is already The classifier.


Purgatoriant

Wondering the same here...


Mu6OVm

As allanchowy, tờ is a classifier for things of paper (tờ báo = the newspaper).


BhartiBulc

I have the same doubt.


janetzoya

Just curious why it wouldn't be "MOT to giay" since the sentence says "THE sheet of paper."


Mu6OVm

"MOT to giay" would mean "a sheet of paper" or "one sheet of paper".


jpcd16

I made no typo, no wrong accent but you say I did and underline randomly...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.