"Người đàn ông uống nước."

Translation:The man drinks water.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


SFranks18

I wish DL would add a slower audio option for Vietnamese so I can really start working on pronunciation. Here it sounds as if the audio skips the word "nuoc".

July 2, 2018

Grokford

I understand that người is the classifier for human but what is đàn?

May 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

The whole words "đàn ông" mean "man". If you seperate it, each word will have a different meaning.

May 25, 2016

Robbadob

Apparently đàn means "herd" and ông means "sir". Best not to think about it, though, just know that đàn ông together means man. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

AtalinaDove

Can this also be "a man drinks water"? And if so, how can we tell the difference?

May 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No, it can't. You can read the Tips & Notes here for more information.

May 25, 2016

SummerYLWong

I'd like to know that too

April 27, 2017

Kiul545849

This sentence is a bit off since it's not really a definite article of "the man" but rather more general "man drinks water". "A man drinks water" would then be "một người đàn ông uống nước".

June 23, 2019

JNguyenJN

Is it normal to pronounce the word, ông, with an m sound at the end? So more like "omm"? That's how I have been pronouncing it my whole life.

July 13, 2017

Kiul545849

No M sound. More emphasis on the NG sound. Ong(ng)

June 23, 2019

meawmeao

How different of men and man in Vietnamese?

June 7, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Man = đàn ông
Men = những người đàn ông

June 7, 2016

ILOVETEDDY2

Men is so long

February 4, 2018

Robbadob

Keep in mind that man with the classifier is người đàn ông, though, so "men" is just adding những. It still is pretty long, but at least it's relatively simple. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

HoanNguyen773800

Trần Văn Hải Nam tớ tưởng men dịch là con người chứ ??

January 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.