1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông uống nước."

"Người đàn ông uống nước."

Translation:The man drinks water.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


SFranks18

I wish DL would add a slower audio option for Vietnamese so I can really start working on pronunciation. Here it sounds as if the audio skips the word "nuoc".


Grokford

I understand that người is the classifier for human but what is đàn?


TranVanHaiNam

The whole words "đàn ông" mean "man". If you seperate it, each word will have a different meaning.


Robbadob

Apparently đàn means "herd" and ông means "sir". Best not to think about it, though, just know that đàn ông together means man. [21/03/2019]


AtalinaDove

Can this also be "a man drinks water"? And if so, how can we tell the difference?


TranVanHaiNam

No, it can't. You can read the Tips & Notes here for more information.


SummerYLWong

I'd like to know that too


Kiul545849

This sentence is a bit off since it's not really a definite article of "the man" but rather more general "man drinks water". "A man drinks water" would then be "một người đàn ông uống nước".


JNguyenJN

Is it normal to pronounce the word, ông, with an m sound at the end? So more like "omm"? That's how I have been pronouncing it my whole life.


meawmeao

How different of men and man in Vietnamese?


TranVanHaiNam

Man = đàn ông
Men = những người đàn ông


Robbadob

Keep in mind that man with the classifier is người đàn ông, though, so "men" is just adding những. It still is pretty long, but at least it's relatively simple. [21/03/2019]


[deactivated user]

    Why must we write "người" before "đàn ông uống nước" for "the man drinks water", but not before "đứa trẻ uống nước" for "the child drinks water"?


SaSanhSoi

    Hello, i'm Vietnamese. Có ai người Việt không ạ?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.