"Tên của thủ đô nước Lan gì?"

Translation:What is the name of the capital of the Netherlands?

May 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fobo911

Wouldn't "What is the capital of the Netherlands?" be acceptable, too?

December 31, 2017

ArdentArden

Amsterdam

May 22, 2016

wordgeek416

Although Amsterdam is the capital, the government of the Netherlands is actually located in The Hague.

April 19, 2017

StewartMM

Why is "Tên của thủ đô của nước Hà Lan là gì? wrong?

April 16, 2018

AlDumbledore72

Yeap

April 7, 2017

PaweStasie

I mean why "What is the name of the capital of Netherlands" was wrong

June 2, 2017

wordgeek416

Perhaps it's because the English name for the country is "the Netherlands" ("the" is required).

June 2, 2017

Mmoaa

Tên thủ đo của nước Hà Lan là gì? Also accepted.

December 4, 2018

JorisHeylen

Would "What is the name of the Dutch capital?" be translated differently?

June 18, 2019

StewartMM

It's very hard to hear the 'đô'.

September 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.