"TêncủathủđônướcLangì?"

Translation:What is the name of the capital of the Netherlands?

2 years ago

8 Comments


ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Amsterdam

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

Although Amsterdam is the capital, the government of the Netherlands is actually located in The Hague.

1 year ago

Fobo911

Wouldn't "What is the capital of the Netherlands?" be acceptable, too?

1 year ago

StewartMM

Why is "Tên của thủ đô của nước Hà Lan là gì? wrong?

9 months ago

AlDumbledore72

Yeap

1 year ago

PaweStasie

I mean why "What is the name of the capital of Netherlands" was wrong

1 year ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

Perhaps it's because the English name for the country is "the Netherlands" ("the" is required).

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Tên thủ đo của nước Hà Lan là gì? Also accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.