1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Three pounds"

"Three pounds"

Translation:Tair punt

May 22, 2016

2 Comments


Betsyfrenchy

I wrote tri and it said. Incorrect. Then the answer suggested was tair. Not sure why I have this wrong.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There is a clear explanation of this in the tips and notes for the unit.

The reason is that 'punt' the money 'pound' is a feminine noun. Welsh numbers used to have feminine and masculine forms for all numbers, these days only the feminine forms or 2,3 and 4 remain.

These are 2=dwy, 3=tair, 4=pedair

Thus 'three pounds' = 'tair punt'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.