"I like the ambiance of the place."

Translation:Me gusta el ambiente del lugar.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Can I say "El ambiente del lugar me gusta"?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, you can.

4 years ago

duveke84

Me gusta el ambiente del sitio, would that not also be correct?

3 years ago

KarlanB

"Me cae" would be slang for I like.... should it be accepted?

4 years ago

rspreng

I think it would confuse beginners.

4 years ago

Royraju

But we usually use that to talk about people, not places.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

So it's like in English we say we fall for someone, meaning either fallen in love or fell for their charms/spell?

4 years ago

Royraju

Are you talking about "gustar"? Yes, it can be used for both things.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

No. Was referring to KarlanB's comment on "me cae"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

My understanding is that caer used reflexively is not as strong emotionally as the English "to fall for someone" which usually has romantic meaning. The Spanish means "to like." Me cae bien tu madre. Le caen los españoles.

3 years ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

Ambiance should be ambience. Not sure how to report on here so I've added a comment and a problem. Hope it helps!

2 years ago

AppiusClaudius

I thought so, too, so I looked it up. Merriam-Webster offers ambiance as an alternative. Apparently, ambience comes from Latin, and ambiance comes from French.

1 year ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

Ambience, an Anglicisation of French ambiance, which seems a Francisation of Latin ambiens. I'm sticking with my 'e'! Actually generally, I think Duolingo is most helpful where it accepts the single most common usage for the purposes of learning.

1 year ago

mujeranciana

Aaah, "ambiance" is a very sophisticated term; it implies not only the visible/audible aspects of a place, but also more subtle things such as "elegance", "opulence", things which one does not usually "like" but might be aware of and/or appreciate. I would prefer "la atmósfera" ??? I know, I am much too picky.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.