"Wir sehen den Apfel."

Translation:We see the apple.

January 26, 2013

56 Comments


chesten5139

Why can it be " We are seeing the apple." ?

January 26, 2013

Katherle

Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects like English does. There is only one form for both. That's why "Wir sehen den Apfel" can either mean "We see the apple" or "We are seeing the apple".

January 26, 2013

Blomeley

But it doesn't accept "We are seeing the apple"

April 7, 2013

Sagher

But they are not accepting the translation "we are seeing the apple" why is that?

March 15, 2014

Katherle

Sorry, I have to amend what I said above. Since Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects (e.g. I do vs. I'm doing), you can normally use either translation in English - in real life, context would determine which form you have to use.

However, there are a number of verbs in English whose meaning changes when they're used in the progressive aspect. English is not my native language, but AFAIK there is a difference between "we see XY" (with our eyes) and "we're seeing XY" (we have a date with XY). The German verb "sehen" normally means "to see something with your eyes", so translating it in the simple aspect makes more sense. At least I think that's what the problem here is about.

March 15, 2014

flutura.ra

Yeah, i can sehen that

June 18, 2014

eskerjim

sehe... ;o)

October 24, 2014

SchAyAn2

Ich sehe kann is falsch(wrong) ... the right form for I can see is : Ich kann sehen .... keep in mind that whenever you want to use Können , you must use it at the 2nd place in your sentence & put your main verb at the last place ... sorry for broken English :) I hope it helped you :)

February 9, 2016

SharanKasa

Ich sehe kann? Is it coreect?

August 25, 2015

Super-Steve

That was very noble. To admit being wrong so others could learn. I admire that. :-D

April 29, 2016

AndreRhineDavis

exactly Katherle. "see" is a stative verb in English, which means that it refers to a "static" activity and doesn't take the progressive. If you do use it with the progressive, you force it into a different metaphorical meaning

May 3, 2018

SDoggy

Thanks for the info Katherle.

February 25, 2016

Moodi_fa

Well i wrote "we see the apple" because i'm lazy so it has less words.. turned out "are seeing" is wrong as i read your comments haha :P

June 14, 2014

saed.qanda

In English, you cannot say "We are seeing". It is wrong to use the verb "See" with Continuous tense. So the correct form of the sentence would be: "We see the apple".

July 5, 2014

ElibeyElili

it is wrong to say "are seeing", "are smelling" etc. Some verbs in English don't have continuous tense!!!

May 23, 2018

alinutzy

Hey, can someone please tell me what's the difference between "Der Apfel" and "Den Apfel"?

September 24, 2014

JoseLuisAlvez

"Der Apfel" is using the masculine nominative article, "der", whereas "Den Apfel" is using the masculine accusative article, "den".

The Wikipedia page on German Articles may help you. http://wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

November 29, 2014

Worldy09

Is there a place in Duolingo where all forms of a verb, possibly a glossary, can be seen (like at the end of a chapter or lesson)? If not, who thinks that this is a good idea? :)

March 23, 2016

Nouri50
May 21, 2018

lewtds

Why can't it be "We are looking at the apple"? IMHO, this is the most native translation.

October 24, 2013

ryagami97

Looking at something requires you to pay attention to it. Seeing something does not.

December 26, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

'We are looking at the apple" would be "Wie sehen den Apfel an" :)

May 3, 2018

saninb

Same here, "We are seeing the apple" is not accepted. And also, as a solution, its offered "We bin see the apple." :)

April 29, 2013

HMSDenise

Auf Wiedersehen = goodbye. Does the "sehen" in that word mean something like see you soon?

January 3, 2014

Worldy09

Auf Wiedersehen literally translates to "at seeing again", like "until I see you again".

March 23, 2016

Sagher

In deutsch we say "bis bald" for see you soon or see you later....

March 15, 2014

JoseLuisAlvez

I'm confused as to why the verb "sehen" can be conjugated as either "sehen" or "sehn" for Sie/sie and wir. Can anybody explain?

November 29, 2014

Bruno.Kreutz

I don't get why some exercices accept different kinds of translation for the same exact word. For example here "looking at" is right and "viewing" is wrong, but but another exercice I just made has the same meaning of looking at something, but "looking at" was wrong and "viewing" was the correct translation.

February 21, 2014

JimenaAgui3

Why "we can see the apple" is the right answer???

April 22, 2014

Lun_Iaa

in german, could it also be - Wir den Apfel sehen. ????

August 15, 2014

Katherle

No, in a declarative sentence (= statement), the verb is the second element:

Wir sehen den Apfel.

Your word order (verb last) would be used in subordinate clauses such as "because we see the apple", "when we see the apple", etc. Example: Wir sind glücklich, weil wir den Apfel sehen. (We are happy because we see the apple).

August 19, 2014

Setayeshda

Last spoken words by Adam and Eve in Eden.

August 28, 2016

adamcheung5

Sorry to ask this again, but when do we use "den"?

July 16, 2017

FarGiraffe

I put "we are seeing that apple," because it is the same thing, and last time it told me to put this.

December 21, 2017

Stephen448105

Why isn't it "Wir sehen den Apfel an." ? I thought the verb was Ansehen

January 27, 2019

mizinamo
  • Wir sehen den Apfel. "We see the apple."
  • Wir sehen den Apfel an. "We are looking at the apple."

sehen and ansehen both exist but mean different things (see vs. look at).

January 27, 2019

armando_valente

so sehen is pronunced zin?

January 27, 2019

mizinamo

No. It's pronounced [ˈzeːən].

The [eː] vowel doesn't exist in (most dialects of) English, so it's hard to describe using just English words.

January 27, 2019

marko495843

How is sehen pronounced? When i listen to the female voice, it sound like seen, i cant hear the H in the middle

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

How is sehen pronounced?

https://forvo.com/word/sehen/#de

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/sehen#aussprache

i cant hear the H in the middle

That's right. The H (redundantly) marks the first vowel E as long. It's not pronounced as a consonant in this word.

It shouldn't sound like the English word "seen", though -- it's two syllables, ['ze:ən].

June 5, 2019

Alex_25

Is the same pronunciation as "zehn" ten?

August 4, 2019

mizinamo

Is the same pronunciation as "zehn" ten?

Not at all; the German letter z is pronounced /ts/ -- as in "fits" not as in "fizz".

And zehn is only one syllable. Zehen "toes" would have two syllables like sehen, but the first consonant is still different: /ts/ versus /z/.

August 4, 2019

marko495843

I wrote "we are looking the apple" and it was wrong

June 14, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote "we are looking the apple" and it was wrong

Indeed. That is not a correct English sentence. You cannot "look something".

wir sehen den Apfel = we see the apple.

(Not: we are seeing the apple -- "see" in its main sense of "perceive with one's eyes" is not usually used in the -ing form.)

June 15, 2019

LiLNoelle

Aren't the only "the" words das, der, and die? Is there something I missed about this sentence?

March 4, 2016

mizinamo

No, there are also des, dem, den.

December 22, 2017

vc120

Here is what I wrote: "we are watching the apple" Here is what Duo said: "You used the wrong word. • We are seeing the apple. • We see the apple." Here is what the dictionary hints said: "are watching" So why wasn't this accepted?

January 10, 2017

christine663401

Can someone give me a brief explanation for the use of the word "den"?

July 11, 2017

gerritboehringer

or can you @_@

April 22, 2016

Abigail_leong

Why can't it be we see the apple?

March 17, 2013

yousifsaadany

same Why can it be " We are seeing the apple." ?

November 9, 2014

GermanGirl428042

I put an exclaimation point at the end and I got it wrong! Its never done that before

November 4, 2015

IvanRubio4

its the same.... watch to see

December 29, 2015

ZeBuchudoC

Translate this text to English

<pre> Wir sehen den Apfel. We are looking this appel. Why this sentece is wrong? We see apple. How this sentence is correct !? </pre>
October 27, 2013

DorotaJarosz

Neither "We are looking this appel." nor "We see apple." is correct English. The first sentence has misspelled "appel," requires "at" after looking, and should not contain the demonstrative pronoun "this," so if corrected it would be "We are looking at the apple." This would still mean something different, since one can look at something and not see it. The second sentence (We see apple.) is missing an article "the."

May 8, 2014

reject86

I don't understand; what was your point?

December 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.