1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sehen den Apfel."

"Wir sehen den Apfel."

Translation:We see the apple.

January 26, 2013

29 Comments


chesten5139

Why can it be " We are seeing the apple." ?


Katherle

Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects like English does. There is only one form for both. That's why "Wir sehen den Apfel" can either mean "We see the apple" or "We are seeing the apple".


Blomeley

But it doesn't accept "We are seeing the apple"


SDoggy

Thanks for the info Katherle.


Moodi_fa

Well i wrote "we see the apple" because i'm lazy so it has less words.. turned out "are seeing" is wrong as i read your comments haha :P


saed.qanda

In English, you cannot say "We are seeing". It is wrong to use the verb "See" with Continuous tense. So the correct form of the sentence would be: "We see the apple".


ElibeyElili

it is wrong to say "are seeing", "are smelling" etc. Some verbs in English don't have continuous tense!!!


alinutzy

Hey, can someone please tell me what's the difference between "Der Apfel" and "Den Apfel"?


JoseLuisAlvez

"Der Apfel" is using the masculine nominative article, "der", whereas "Den Apfel" is using the masculine accusative article, "den".

The Wikipedia page on German Articles may help you. http://wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Avenger_Aawin

Just review the (Acc. case) lesson.


corndogbro

Is there a place in Duolingo where all forms of a verb, possibly a glossary, can be seen (like at the end of a chapter or lesson)? If not, who thinks that this is a good idea? :)


lewtds

Why can't it be "We are looking at the apple"? IMHO, this is the most native translation.


ryagami97

Looking at something requires you to pay attention to it. Seeing something does not.


AndreRhineDavis

'We are looking at the apple" would be "Wie sehen den Apfel an" :)


saninb

Same here, "We are seeing the apple" is not accepted. And also, as a solution, its offered "We bin see the apple." :)


HMSDenise

Auf Wiedersehen = goodbye. Does the "sehen" in that word mean something like see you soon?


corndogbro

Auf Wiedersehen literally translates to "at seeing again", like "until I see you again".


JoseLuisAlvez

I'm confused as to why the verb "sehen" can be conjugated as either "sehen" or "sehn" for Sie/sie and wir. Can anybody explain?


Socratis17

I don't understand why if I did the answer in present continious you take it as a mistake. We are seeing the apple.


mizinamo

I don't understand why if I did the answer in present continious you take it as a mistake. We are seeing the apple.

Because it is a mistake.

We don't generally use "see" in the -ing form in English when we talk about observing something with our eyes.

Only in metaphorical uses, e.g. "I am seeing his daughter" which means "I go out on dates with his daughter".

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-B100/497/5206,23935/ (search for "stative verbs")

https://moodle.acs.gr/pluginfile.php/358428/mod_page/content/10/Non-Action-Verbs-and-Exceptions.pdf


MaeEvans3

Is there a difference between to look and to see. Are they both sehen?


mizinamo

to see something = etwas sehen; he sees the dog = er sieht den Hund

to look at something = etwas ansehen; he looks at the dog = er sieht den Hund an


IonaMuir

Why is it "den Apfel" again and not "der Apfel"?


Pranesh_94

When do we use den, die, der?


simek94

i wrote: we are watching the apple, and it is wrong, cant understand why?


mizinamo

i wrote: we are watching the apple, and it is wrong

sehen basically means "see", not "watch".

(We are watching the apple = wir sehen dem Apfel zu)


J56LJ

Why DEN? Not Die, der, or atleast DAS apfel???


J56LJ

Difference between Den & Das?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.