"Wir sehen den Apfel."

Translation:We see the apple.

January 26, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why can it be " We are seeing the apple." ?


Katherle

    Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects like English does. There is only one form for both. That's why "Wir sehen den Apfel" can either mean "We see the apple" or "We are seeing the apple".


Blomeley

    But it doesn't accept "We are seeing the apple"


Sagher

    But they are not accepting the translation "we are seeing the apple" why is that?


Katherle

    Sorry, I have to amend what I said above. Since Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects (e.g. I do vs. I'm doing), you can normally use either translation in English - in real life, context would determine which form you have to use.

    However, there are a number of verbs in English whose meaning changes when they're used in the progressive aspect. English is not my native language, but AFAIK there is a difference between "we see XY" (with our eyes) and "we're seeing XY" (we have a date with XY). The German verb "sehen" normally means "to see something with your eyes", so translating it in the simple aspect makes more sense. At least I think that's what the problem here is about.


flutura.ra

    Yeah, i can sehen that


SchAyAn2

    Ich sehe kann is falsch(wrong) ... the right form for I can see is : Ich kann sehen .... keep in mind that whenever you want to use K├Ânnen , you must use it at the 2nd place in your sentence & put your main verb at the last place ... sorry for broken English :) I hope it helped you :)


Super-Steve

    That was very noble. To admit being wrong so others could learn. I admire that. :-D


AndreRhineDavis

    exactly Katherle. "see" is a stative verb in English, which means that it refers to a "static" activity and doesn't take the progressive. If you do use it with the progressive, you force it into a different metaphorical meaning


SDoggy

    Thanks for the info Katherle.


Moodi_fa

    Well i wrote "we see the apple" because i'm lazy so it has less words.. turned out "are seeing" is wrong as i read your comments haha :P


ElibeyElili

    it is wrong to say "are seeing", "are smelling" etc. Some verbs in English don't have continuous tense!!!


saed.qanda

    In English, you cannot say "We are seeing". It is wrong to use the verb "See" with Continuous tense. So the correct form of the sentence would be: "We see the apple".


Phil942093

    Wrong. You can say "we are seeing..." in English. It doesnt only mean "to date" somebody e.g. "are you seeing the image yet?", "are you seeing the point I am trying to make?"


alinutzy

    Hey, can someone please tell me what's the difference between "Der Apfel" and "Den Apfel"?


JoseLuisAlvez

    "Der Apfel" is using the masculine nominative article, "der", whereas "Den Apfel" is using the masculine accusative article, "den".

    The Wikipedia page on German Articles may help you. http://wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Avenger_Aawin

    Just review the (Acc. case) lesson.


corndogbro

    Is there a place in Duolingo where all forms of a verb, possibly a glossary, can be seen (like at the end of a chapter or lesson)? If not, who thinks that this is a good idea? :)


lewtds

    Why can't it be "We are looking at the apple"? IMHO, this is the most native translation.


ryagami97

    Looking at something requires you to pay attention to it. Seeing something does not.


AndreRhineDavis

    'We are looking at the apple" would be "Wie sehen den Apfel an" :)


saninb

    Same here, "We are seeing the apple" is not accepted. And also, as a solution, its offered "We bin see the apple." :)


HMSDenise

    Auf Wiedersehen = goodbye. Does the "sehen" in that word mean something like see you soon?


corndogbro

    Auf Wiedersehen literally translates to "at seeing again", like "until I see you again".


JoseLuisAlvez

    I'm confused as to why the verb "sehen" can be conjugated as either "sehen" or "sehn" for Sie/sie and wir. Can anybody explain?


Socratis17

    I don't understand why if I did the answer in present continious you take it as a mistake. We are seeing the apple.


mizinamo

    I don't understand why if I did the answer in present continious you take it as a mistake. We are seeing the apple.

    Because it is a mistake.

    We don't generally use "see" in the -ing form in English when we talk about observing something with our eyes.

    Only in metaphorical uses, e.g. "I am seeing his daughter" which means "I go out on dates with his daughter".

    http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-B100/497/5206,23935/ (search for "stative verbs")

    https://moodle.acs.gr/pluginfile.php/358428/mod_page/content/10/Non-Action-Verbs-and-Exceptions.pdf


Phil942093

    not quite.... they are instances when you could use "..are seeing" to mean with the eyes... "are you seeing the image yet?"...

    In this context its not the best translation of the German, but please don't fall into the trap that "seeing" is mostly used for "dating"...this isn't true. They are more metaphorical uses for "seeing" than dating..


MaeEvans3

    Is there a difference between to look and to see. Are they both sehen?


mizinamo

    to see something = etwas sehen; he sees the dog = er sieht den Hund

    to look at something = etwas ansehen; he looks at the dog = er sieht den Hund an


IonaMuir

    Why is it "den Apfel" again and not "der Apfel"?


Pranesh_94

    When do we use den, die, der?


simek94

    i wrote: we are watching the apple, and it is wrong, cant understand why?


mizinamo

    i wrote: we are watching the apple, and it is wrong

    sehen basically means "see", not "watch".

    (We are watching the apple = wir sehen dem Apfel zu)


J56LJ

    Why DEN? Not Die, der, or atleast DAS apfel???


J56LJ

    Difference between Den & Das?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.