"Những danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam gì?"

Translation:What are the landmarks of Vietnam?

May 22, 2016

5 Comments


Songve

Seven million tons of bombs created a lot of land marks. To experience the indomitable spirit of Vietnamese I plan to visit a famous landmark where horrors too great to be mentioned here occurred and how they transformed ugliness into beauty. The Sơn Mỹ Memorial.

October 9, 2018

Vyctorya0408

mod ơi, danh lam thắng cảnh sao lại là "landmarks" được ạ. Trong từ điển, "landmarks are something that is easy to recognize, such as a tall tree or building, and that helps you know where you are", "landmark" là "mốc/cột mốc" thì đúng hơn, còn "danh lam thắng cảnh" là beauty spot/famous landscape chứ

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

Từ landmark được dùng với nghĩa là một công trình nào đó khiến một địa điểm nào đó được biết đến. Từ Oxford: An object or feature of a landscape or town that is easily seen and recognized from a distance, especially one that enables someone to establish their location.

Link: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/landmark

May 22, 2016

Vyctorya0408

mình hiểu rồi, cám ơn mod nhé, nghĩa này hiếm gặp trong các từ điển anh việt nhỉ

May 23, 2016

nupogodi

And what are the landmarks of Vietnam indeed?

July 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.