1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những danh lam thắng cảnh củ…

"Những danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam gì?"

Translation:What are the landmarks of Vietnam?

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


Vyctorya0408

mod ơi, danh lam thắng cảnh sao lại là "landmarks" được ạ. Trong từ điển, "landmarks are something that is easy to recognize, such as a tall tree or building, and that helps you know where you are", "landmark" là "mốc/cột mốc" thì đúng hơn, còn "danh lam thắng cảnh" là beauty spot/famous landscape chứ


ckhadung

Từ landmark được dùng với nghĩa là một công trình nào đó khiến một địa điểm nào đó được biết đến. Từ Oxford: An object or feature of a landscape or town that is easily seen and recognized from a distance, especially one that enables someone to establish their location.

Link: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/landmark


Vyctorya0408

mình hiểu rồi, cám ơn mod nhé, nghĩa này hiếm gặp trong các từ điển anh việt nhỉ


smirki1

What is wrong with "What are the sights of Vietnam?"


nupogodi

And what are the landmarks of Vietnam indeed?


JeffreyChi776191

Many were destroyed by the Americans during the American war. Also many landmarks are holes left by American shelling. Make sure to visit the DMZ and Hue to see the landmarks and destruction by the Americans


JeffreyChi776191

What are the Vietnamese landmarks? should be an alternative answer

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.