1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ci mężczyźni lubią jabłka."

"Ci mężczyźni lubią jabłka."

Translation:These men like apples.

May 22, 2016

26 Comments


JestemJenny

Is "Ci" a form of "To/Ten/Ta" or "Ciebie"??? or are neither correct? :D


Jellei

Both are correct, actually. It can be a shorter form of "Ciebie", but here it is plural of "ten" = "these".

Fun fact: when writing something directly to another person (a letter/a text message/a facebook message/etc.) it's polite to capitalize all forms of 'you': Ci, Tobie, Twój, etc. It is not done in this course because these are just sentences without any context. But because of that, sometimes some people mistakenly capitalize 'ci' meaning 'these', although it's in fact a different word :D


foo__bar

Do I read ci like ći, ć, or ci? :D Also dzieci - is it dzieć, dzieći or dziec-i? Do I ALWAYS read ci as ć?


Jellei

Sometimes we simplify and say that 'this is the same sound', but yeah, if it's 'ci' there is some 'i' sound. So maybe 'dzieći' seems the closest? Sometimes it really matters, like "koń" (singular Nominative) and "koni" (plural Genitive).


wiskasache

Whats the difference between mezczyzni and mezczyznami?


Jellei

"mężczyźni" is the basic, Nominative form of "men", "mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages that you will learn, a noun phrase needs to be in Instrumental after a form of "być" (to be).


alexandrakolaki

Hey guys! Do neutral nouns like jabłka have an accusative form?


foo__bar

Accusative forms of neuter nouns are same as their nominative forms, in both singular and plural.


ChrisFlynn12

Why is ci in nominative? Shouldn't it be accusative? (tych?)


Jellei

No, it is a part of the subject of the sentence (These men), so there's no reason for it to use any other case than old, plain Nominative.


vennish

Is Ci short for Tamci in this case?


Jellei

I wouldn't say that, but in a way...

"ci" = "these" and "tamci" = "those".

And then you have to remember different concepts of 'closeness': Polish will use ci/ci/tamci, while English will use these/those/those.


Melnikovnv

Why "love apples" is incorrect?


foo__bar

To like - lubić To love - kochać

Ci mężczyźni kochają jabłka - These men love apples.


nemvro

Because lubi/lubia means like not love, l guess.


zorrosombra

These men like female apples.


Sagh187140

Love and Like are synonymous in relation to inanimate objects.


Jellei

No, we will definitely not treat them as synonyms.


JuergenSti3

There is a technical error as it says to write what I hear but then gives an incorrect sign, expecting the english translation


Jellei

That surely sounds like a bug, but we need some proof in order to investigate it...


ViktoReznov1

Does jablko has a special ending?


Jellei

What do you mean by special ending? "jabłka" seems to follow the most common declension for neuter nouns.


ViktoReznov1

For example if i will change Jablko to Dziecko. Dziecko will be Dzieci while Jablko - Jablka.


Jellei

"jabłko -> jabłka" is the 'normal' declension, "dziecko -> dzieci" is the special one, an exception.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.