"Ci mężczyźni lubią jabłka."

Translation:These men like apples.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


JestemJenny

Is "Ci" a form of "To/Ten/Ta" or "Ciebie"??? or are neither correct? :D

May 22, 2016

Jellei

Both are correct, actually. It can be a shorter form of "Ciebie", but here it is plural of "ten" = "these".

Fun fact: when writing something directly to another person (a letter/a text message/a facebook message/etc.) it's polite to capitalize all forms of 'you': Ci, Tobie, Twój, etc. It is not done in this course because these are just sentences without any context. But because of that, sometimes some people mistakenly capitalize 'ci' meaning 'these', although it's in fact a different word :D

May 22, 2016

foo__bar

Do I read ci like ći, ć, or ci? :D Also dzieci - is it dzieć, dzieći or dziec-i? Do I ALWAYS read ci as ć?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

Sometimes we simplify and say that 'this is the same sound', but yeah, if it's 'ci' there is some 'i' sound. So maybe 'dzieći' seems the closest? Sometimes it really matters, like "koń" (singular Nominative) and "koni" (plural Genitive).

April 11, 2017

wiskasache

Whats the difference between mezczyzni and mezczyznami?

December 1, 2016

Jellei

"mężczyźni" is the basic, Nominative form of "men", "mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages that you will learn, a noun phrase needs to be in Instrumental after a form of "być" (to be).

December 1, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Why is ci in nominative? Shouldn't it be accusative? (tych?)

December 28, 2016

Jellei

No, it is a part of the subject of the sentence (These men), so there's no reason for it to use any other case than old, plain Nominative.

December 29, 2016

alexandrakolaki

Hey guys! Do neutral nouns like jabłka have an accusative form?

August 13, 2017

foo__bar

Accusative forms of neuter nouns are same as their nominative forms, in both singular and plural.

August 14, 2017

alexandrakolaki

thnk you very much!

September 2, 2017

vennish

Is Ci short for Tamci in this case?

October 17, 2016

Jellei

I wouldn't say that, but in a way...

"ci" = "these" and "tamci" = "those".

And then you have to remember different concepts of 'closeness': Polish will use ci/ci/tamci, while English will use these/those/those.

October 17, 2016

Melnikovnv

Why "love apples" is incorrect?

June 17, 2017

foo__bar

To like - lubić To love - kochać

Ci mężczyźni kochają jabłka - These men love apples.

June 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.