"The man is eating at the table."

Translation:Der Mann isst am Tisch.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


Broatmeal

I always mess up 'dem' and 'den'. Is there an easy way to remember how to distinguish?

February 23, 2013

Spinningspark

Why is "der Mann isst beim Tisch" wrong?

May 13, 2014

ferrimed

yes, I would like to know it too.

May 25, 2014

FrancisLouise

Can anyone answer this? Ive been wondering myself! So confusing now!

May 26, 2014

garg

Why not "Der Mann isst am den Tisch"? It is correcting me to "Der Mann isst am dem Tisch". Shouldn't it be the masculine accusative 'den'?

January 26, 2013

Menschenkind

Your second example must be 'an dem Tisch'. But 'an dem' is usually expressed as 'am' in german, so your first sentence would actually be 'an dem den Tisch'. Dugolingo got it right.

January 26, 2013

garg

oh okay. I understand. I must have misread and then typed my comment wrong. Thank you!

January 26, 2013

Sammapowelly

Duo always marks you wrong if you don't put the 'the' in your answer when they've specifically written it and this time they've missed it out themselves!! Grr

April 19, 2014

iliad2000

why auf dem Tisch is wrong

June 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.