1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating at the tab…

"The man is eating at the table."

Translation:Der Mann isst am Tisch.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


Broatmeal

I always mess up 'dem' and 'den'. Is there an easy way to remember how to distinguish?


Spinningspark

Why is "der Mann isst beim Tisch" wrong?


ferrimed

yes, I would like to know it too.


FrancisLouise

Can anyone answer this? Ive been wondering myself! So confusing now!


garg

Why not "Der Mann isst am den Tisch"? It is correcting me to "Der Mann isst am dem Tisch". Shouldn't it be the masculine accusative 'den'?


Menschenkind

Your second example must be 'an dem Tisch'. But 'an dem' is usually expressed as 'am' in german, so your first sentence would actually be 'an dem den Tisch'. Dugolingo got it right.


garg

oh okay. I understand. I must have misread and then typed my comment wrong. Thank you!


Sammapowelly

Duo always marks you wrong if you don't put the 'the' in your answer when they've specifically written it and this time they've missed it out themselves!! Grr


iliad2000

why auf dem Tisch is wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.