"Mae'n hen bryd i fi fynd."

Translation:It is high time that I went.

May 22, 2016

6 Comments


royaberarth

Can you explain further the use of hen in this context

May 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Pryd' as a noun means 'time', 'hen' = old

Literally this sentence is 'It is old time for me to go'

There are various ways to transpose that to English, eg. the one above and also another popular one

'It is high time for me to go'

As you can see, neither are direct translations but they come close to the meaning.

May 22, 2016

charro598257

So....it's past time I went...would that be OK?

July 24, 2016

Marc41177

It seems not.

March 20, 2019

Beth743129

In English grammar, does it matter whether we use "I go" or "I went"?

April 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Either is fine in this sentence.

April 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.