"Masz trzy życzenia."

Translation:You have three wishes.

May 22, 2016

11 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

May 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

October 19, 2016

PopCultureTime

I was literally thinking of that!

February 10, 2017

Draugtaur

I won't fall for this again, Yennefer

October 3, 2017

mathcore

Nieskończone życzenia.

March 30, 2017

chce_polski

Unlimited money, eternal life, good health

November 8, 2018

PVLSANS

Po niemiesku mówimy "Du hast drei Wünsche frei" co może przełożbym "Masz trzy życzenia wolna". Czy i jeśli tak, jak się mówi po polsku?

July 2, 2017

Okcydent

In Polish we say: „Masz trzy życzenia”. If we were to add something that says „frei” we would probably add „za darmo/za nic”, but we usually don't say that and consider „życzenia” to be naturally fulfilled without any kind of payment.

July 2, 2017

PVLSANS

Well, I understand this. However, we don't say that they are free because they are for free, but because they are going to be fulfilled. In contrast to this, having wishes is something you do not have to say to anybody as everybody has them, don't they?

July 2, 2017

Mirko903131

Why is You have got three wishes wrong?

March 16, 2019

Jellei

Oversight, added.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.