"Masz trzy życzenia."

Translation:You have three wishes.

May 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

PopCultureTime

    I was literally thinking of that!


Draugtaur

    I won't fall for this again, Yennefer


cascadianski

    Nieskończone życzenia.


Rick106886

    Very useful sentence in case you find a genius lamp in your visit to Poland.


Ollyfer

    Buried somewhere in their unknown deserts...


chce_polski

    Unlimited money, eternal life, good health


Ollyfer

    I would think twice about your second wish.


BenYoung84

    If wishing for unlimited wishes isn't an option then I call B.S.


PVLSANS

    Po niemiesku mówimy "Du hast drei Wünsche frei" co może przełożbym "Masz trzy życzenia wolna". Czy i jeśli tak, jak się mówi po polsku?


Okcydent

    In Polish we say: „Masz trzy życzenia”. If we were to add something that says „frei” we would probably add „za darmo/za nic”, but we usually don't say that and consider „życzenia” to be naturally fulfilled without any kind of payment.


PVLSANS

    Well, I understand this. However, we don't say that they are free because they are for free, but because they are going to be fulfilled. In contrast to this, having wishes is something you do not have to say to anybody as everybody has them, don't they?


Mirko903131

    Why is You have got three wishes wrong?


Jellei

    Oversight, added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.