"Mae hi'n ddeg munud wedi dau."

Translation:It is ten minutes past two.

May 22, 2016

14 Comments


RowenaJane

We don't say 'ten minutes past' in English, just 'ten past'

May 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'It is ten past two' is one of the accepted translations in this exercise.

We've given the full translation, which is in fact used in some dialects of English, in order for the structure of the Welsh sentence to be clear.

May 22, 2016

ajHenrot

In my grammar book, it says that 'deg' becomes 'deng' when the following word starts with the letter 'm', such as in 'munud'. Why is it not the case here?

December 3, 2016

CivisRomanus

I too wrote 'ddeng munud' ...but it was wrong.

The Tip and Notes section says: "deg to deng when used before munud".

December 19, 2016

DesertGlass

Yeah the chapter notes say that, I didn't recall those mutations ever happening last time I covered this section?

January 25, 2017

shwmae

It should accept deng just like deg before munud.

February 13, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you! So I understand that both deg  and deng  are correct before munud , as well as before other words that begin with 'm'.
The deng  rule is mentioned also in 'The BBC Welsh grammar' (on page 65) and in Wikipedia's 'Welsh numerals' page.

But also another sentence ("I'm going to Swansea at ten to three.") only accepts am ddeg munud i dri , but not am ddeng munud i dri .

February 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Mae'n ddeng munud.....' is already accepted for these sentences.

It is a very archaic construction though and is rarely encountered in the real world of speaking Welsh.

February 20, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you for your feedback, I understand deng is barely used, despite most grammar sources mention this rule.

Deng munud  was not accepted in this page, though:
comment/20677175

February 20, 2017

shwmae

It should accept both. I'd report it.

February 14, 2017

CivisRomanus

About one month ago I posted the question about am ddeng munud i dri . Maybe I should have reported it, instead. I'll do so, next time I come across that sentence.
Thanks again.

February 14, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

I wrote "it is 2:10" and it was counted wrong, but the hint said that it "would be a usual way of writing it in English" so I don't see the problem.

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment. Can you link to the part of the hint with the quoted comment please.

I've added :- 'It is 2:10' and 'It's 2:10'.

But using numbers in addition to words, in general, in these exercises vastly increases the workload for the hard-pressed volunteer contributors as the following example where it was tried shows:-

I go to Swansea at 10 minutes to 3. I go to Swansea at 10 minutes to three. I go to Swansea at 10 to 3. I go to Swansea at 10 to three. I go to Swansea at ten minutes to 3. I go to Swansea at ten minutes to three. I go to Swansea at ten to 3. I go to Swansea at ten to three. I am going to Swansea at 10 minutes to 3. I am going to Swansea at 10 minutes to three. I am going to Swansea at 10 to 3. I am going to Swansea at 10 to three. I am going to Swansea at ten minutes to 3. I am going to Swansea at ten minutes to three. I am going to Swansea at ten to 3. I am going to Swansea at ten to three. I'm going to Swansea at 10 minutes to 3. I'm going to Swansea at 10 minutes to three. I'm going to Swansea at 10 to 3. I'm going to Swansea at 10 to three. I'm going to Swansea at ten minutes to 3. I'm going to Swansea at ten minutes to three. I'm going to Swansea at ten to 3. I'm going to Swansea at ten to three. I'm going to Swansea at ten to three.

February 20, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

I didn't realize! My mistake

February 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.