1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co oni by chcieli zrobić?"

"Co oni by chcieli zrobić?"

Translation:What would they like to do?

May 22, 2016

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

OK you really have to add some tips and notes here.


Jellei

Remember how Future Compound is constructed from a proper future form of "być" and a verb in the past in a proper 3rd person form? (or an infinitive, but let's leave that aside) - Well, "would" sentences work a bit similar.

So, a form of "by" particle replaces the form of 'być', and then the 3rd person past form of the verb is added. The hardest part is that the ending of the verb (the one dependent on the person) can be kinda glued to 'by'. Or (and it's probably more usual) - 'by' is glued to the verb. So, let's look at all the persons:

  • Ja chciałem/Ja chciałam (I wanted) - Ja bym chciał/Ja bym chciała or Ja chciałbym/Ja chciałabym (I would like)

  • Ty chciał/Ty chciał - Ty byś chciał/Ty byś chciała or Ty chciałbyś/Ty chciałabyś

  • On chciał - On by chciał or On chciałby

  • Ona chciała - Ona by chciała or Ona chciałaby

  • Ono chciało - Ono by chciało or Ono chciałoby

  • My chcieliśmy/My chciałyśmy - My byśmy chcieli/My byśmy chciały or My chcielibyśmy/My chciałybyśmy

  • Wy chcieliście/Wy chciałyście - Wy byście chcieli/Wy byście chciały or Wy chcielibyście/Wy chciałybyście

  • Oni chcieli/One chciały - Oni by chcieli/One by chciały or Oni chcieliby/One chciałyby

Geez, I wrote forms of "chcieć" so many times that it started not to even feel like a real word.

Complicated? Yeah, I guess. But I hope this helps.


MarjanvanK

Thanks. This helps me a lot !


richardwestsoley

Brilliant explanation, thanks a lot! :)


MarjanvanK

for the - you form ( wy ) - you wrote the same thing twice .

So the second possibility has to be:

wy chcielibyście or wy chciałybyście


Jellei

Oh, true. Fixed now, thanks :)


WquDT

This is very helpful. I'm still wondering why the particle was separated here. Will either form work here ? Moge napisac "Co oni chcieliby zrobic"?


alik1989

Yes, in the reverse exercise, chcieliby is also accepted.


elizabethp713816

Why is this translated as like? Surely the verb here means want?


elizabethp713816

Ignore above, I get it now! Very good explanation of constructing the tense, thanks


kk812

Audio wymawia obydwie opcje: co oni by chcieli zrobić i co oni chcieliby zrobić ale jesli piszę co oni chcieli by zrobic nie akceptuje mojej odpowiedzi. Nie sądzę, że to problem odstępu ponieważ pisząc goodbye i good bye nigdy nie pojawił się problem odstępu.


alik1989

Używając partykuły by tuż po czasowniku, przetwarzamy ją w tak zwany przyrostek. To znaczy, że te słowa koniecznie piszemy łącznie. Ta zasada nie jest stosowana, jeżeli czasownik występuje w formie bezosobowej (np. trzeba by, można by).

Natomiast, obie formy goodbye i good bye są poprawne, więc powinniśmy je akceptować.


kk812

Nie, nie o to pytałam. Chciałam zrozumieć dlaczego nie akceptuje chcieliby i podaje by chcieli jako poprawne. Od 15 min szukam zasady używania partykuły by wraz z chcieli i nic nie znajduje

https://pl.bab.la/koniugacja/polski/chcie%C4%87

https://sciaga.pl/tekst/77116-78-partykuly

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/by-z-partykulami;8352.html


alik1989

Hm... ale przecież napisałaś:

jesli piszę co oni chcieli by zrobic nie akceptuje mojej odpowiedzi

A więc, jeszcze raz: Co oni by chcieli zrobić oraz co oni chcieliby zrobić to poprawne zdania i my je akceptujemy. Natomiast, co oni chcieli by zrobić nie akceptujemy, z powodów, które już wytłumaczyłem.


Alicja167630

Niestety zdanie- Co oni chcieliby zrobić? Traktowane jest jako błędne. A jest jest najczęściej używane. By chcieli - zanika w naszym języku. Jak wiele innych słownikowych zwrotów.


Jellei

"Co oni chcieliby zrobić?" jest poprawną odpowiedzią, która powinna była zostać przyjęta.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.