"Co oni by chcieli zrobić?"

Translation:What would they like to do?

May 22, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

OK you really have to add some tips and notes here.

May 22, 2016

Jellei

Remember how Future Compound is constructed from a proper future form of "być" and a verb in the past in a proper 3rd person form? (or an infinitive, but let's leave that aside) - Well, "would" sentences work a bit similar.

So, a form of "by" particle replaces the form of 'być', and then the 3rd person past form of the verb is added. The hardest part is that the ending of the verb (the one dependent on the person) can be kinda glued to 'by'. Or (and it's probably more usual) - 'by' is glued to the verb. So, let's look at all the persons:

  • Ja chciałem/Ja chciałam (I wanted) - Ja bym chciał/Ja bym chciała or Ja chciałbym/Ja chciałabym (I would like)

  • Ty chciał/Ty chciał - Ty byś chciał/Ty byś chciała or Ty chciałbyś/Ty chciałabyś

  • On chciał - On by chciał or On chciałby

  • Ona chciała - Ona by chciała or Ona chciałaby

  • Ono chciało - Ono by chciało or Ono chciałoby

  • My chcieliśmy/My chciałyśmy - My byśmy chcieli/My byśmy chciały or My chcielibyśmy/My chciałybyśmy

  • Wy chcieliście/Wy chciałyście - Wy byście chcieli/Wy byście chciały or Wy byście chcieli or Wy byście chciały

  • Oni chcieli/One chciały - Oni by chcieli/One by chciały or Oni chcieliby/One chciałyby

Geez, I wrote forms of "chcieć" so many times that it started not to even feel like a real word.

Complicated? Yeah, I guess. But I hope this helps.

May 22, 2016

MarjanvanK

Thanks. This helps me a lot !

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.