1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The journalist publishes his…

"The journalist publishes his newspaper."

Translation:Nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của anh ta.

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

I've never seen "anh ta" before. If I understand correctly, it's just another word for "he/him". Any tips on when to use this as compared to "anh ấy"?


ecYTPuiR

On a related note, does it have any relationship to "Chúng ta" (an informal brain of Chúng tôi)?


AnhCaKien

Chúng ta is the inclusive form of we whereas chúng tôi is exclusive. Inclusive meaning it includes who youre talking to and exclusive meaning it doesn't include the person you're taking to


Schneltor

So this might mean journalists (in general) publish their newspapers?

Not that a particular journalist does?


drbworld

i've seen "chúng ta" used before as "us/we" but never "anh ta". what does it mean?


PietroFur

nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của minh

is it wrong the use of "của minh" in this sentence?


ckhadung

It's correct. I have updated the answer into database.


DziadSdzik

Any answer to wtf "ta" is?


Shea603077

I believe it is the pronoun 'him' for someone who is talented

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.