"The journalist publishes his newspaper."

Translation:Nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của anh ta.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I've never seen "anh ta" before. If I understand correctly, it's just another word for "he/him". Any tips on when to use this as compared to "anh ấy"?

2 years ago

drbworld

i've seen "chúng ta" used before as "us/we" but never "anh ta". what does it mean?

2 years ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của minh

is it wrong the use of "của minh" in this sentence?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It's correct. I have updated the answer into database.

2 years ago

DziadSdzik
DziadSdzik

Any answer to wtf "ta" is?

3 months ago

Shea603077
Shea603077

I believe it is the pronoun 'him' for someone who is talented

4 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.