1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The journalist publishes his…

"The journalist publishes his newspaper."

Translation:Nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của anh ta.

May 22, 2016

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

I've never seen "anh ta" before. If I understand correctly, it's just another word for "he/him". Any tips on when to use this as compared to "anh ấy"?

June 14, 2016

drbworld

i've seen "chúng ta" used before as "us/we" but never "anh ta". what does it mean?

June 20, 2016

PietroFur

nhà báo xuất bản tờ báo của minh

is it wrong the use of "của minh" in this sentence?

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

It's correct. I have updated the answer into database.

May 22, 2016

DziadSdzik

Any answer to wtf "ta" is?

October 16, 2018

Shea603077

I believe it is the pronoun 'him' for someone who is talented

January 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.