1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy có mười hai con gái."

"Anh ấy mười hai con gái."

Translation:He has twelve daughters.

May 22, 2016

10 Comments


rhasting

"He has no money" - could that also be an acceptable translation? haha


Hillary602594

Why is "những" only used sometimes to indicate plurality in for children??


GibsonCrawford

Because there is a quantifier (12) here, plurality is implied and những does not precede the noun


thuthom12

Nói tiếng việt được ko các you


Sneak110

Who tf has 12 kids?


JeffreyCKelly

His plumbing must be a disaster.


Vincent_NamPhi1

Trying for a boy but, getting a girl every time....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.