"Nice and slow catches a hen."

Translation:Araf deg mae dal iâr.

May 22, 2016

10 Comments


ajHenrot

Could someone explain what this means? Is it really useful to learn this at this stage yet? Very confusing.

June 11, 2016

ibisc
Mod

The usual equivalent English idiom is 'softly, softly, catchee monkey', or perhaps 'patience wins the day'.

May 22, 2016

tachwedd

Yes but I had to translate it from English to Welsh and as idioms are notoriously idiosyncratic there was no way I could translate it exactly. I had a go - 'neis ac araf yn dal iâr' but this was clearly wrong. If it had been from Welsh to English, I might have a fair crack at guessing it was the equivalent of one of the examples you give. Never mind - it's all part of the fun of learning!

May 22, 2016

WitchArachne

Maybe "slow and steady wins the race" might be a comparable English phrase?

August 20, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Yes. Now added as an answer!

We may perhaps add a unit on sayings and proverbs at the end of the next version of the course.

August 20, 2017

DesertGlass

I don't know whether it still exists but in the official Duolingo courses there were two standard extra units you could purchase with Lingots on Flirting and Idioms

September 1, 2017

tachwedd

As this is an idiom which I haven't been taught, why does it come up under 'strengthening skills'?

May 22, 2016

RowenaJane

Is there really an English equivalent? Nice and slow catches the hen certainly isnt used in English, nor have I heard the other two given above.

July 19, 2017

DesertGlass

Is that "deg" meaning ten?

September 1, 2017

ibisc
Mod

No, from teg (fair). araf deg - steady, steady on, etc.

September 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.