"I want an owl."

Translation:Dw i eisiau gwdihŵ.

May 22, 2016

13 Comments


Nia735433

I often use 'rwy eisiau', is this slang or is it just incorrect?

EDIT: As in, 'rwy eisiau tylluan'.

September 15, 2016

ibisc

That's fine - rwy is just a variation on rydw i, dw i, etc. We don't teach it on this course, but it is common in some areas.

Out of interest, roughly where in Wales do you live?

September 15, 2016

Nia735433

Oh, right, okay. Thanks!

I live in Powys; Radnor if you want me to be specific.

September 16, 2016

ibisc

Is rwy quite common there? It is always interesting to learn more about how the dialects vary across the country.

September 16, 2016

Nia735433

I hear it a lot and say it a lot, but it's more likely that I've picked it up off a teacher as I don't speak the language much out of school, sadly.

September 17, 2016

ibisc

Gwych, diolch. Daliwch ati!

September 17, 2016

Deyan161

gwdihŵ - has this word been added to the course? Is it a dialect variation or just an alternative to tylluan?

September 17, 2017

ibisc

It is just another word for tylluan. You will hear both being used in the wild, so it is worth knowing both words.

September 17, 2017

Deyan161

Diolch. Gwdihŵ sounds more too-whoo-ee...

September 17, 2017

Klgregonis

Could this be different kinds of owls (say a barn owl, with a heart shaped face smooth head (no feathery projections) , usually white front and brown back, and a horned owl, with feather "ears" or "horns at the top of its head?

December 15, 2017

ibisc

An owl of any kind.

December 15, 2017

Jude825777

Why moyn?

May 22, 2016

ibisc
  • Mae Siôn yn moyn banana - Siôn wants a banana
  • Mae Siôn (ag) eisiau banana - Siôn wants a banana

So, several ways to express Siôn's desire for a banana.

moyn is a verb-noun here meaning 'wanting, to want', a common contraction of mofyn, ymofyn, which has a few other meanings, too. The eisiau option is used all over Wales with various pronunciations, while moyn crops up mainly in various parts of south and south-east Wales.

Since it is a verb-noun, yn is required with moyn.

May 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.