"Basai hi'n mynd mewn car."

Translation:She would go in a car.

5/22/2016, 3:50:33 PM

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘by car’?

5/22/2016, 3:50:33 PM

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'by car' is accepted as a translation and is the usual way of expressing this idea in English, but the Welsh word used is 'mewn' = 'in' so we've given that as the first translation in order to make the construction of the Welsh sentence clear.

5/22/2016, 7:14:45 PM

mb186

Could this also mean: she would be going in a car

9/27/2018, 9:09:46 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.