1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gấu và thỏ"

"Gấu thỏ"

Translation:Bear and rabbit

May 22, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    "Gấu" is also a slang for "girlfriend".

    June 25, 2016

dd721411

    The slang word gấu actually means an imaginary boy/girlfriend. The word is the short form of gấu bông (a teddy bear/stuffed animal) which is used by a lonely person as their imaginary boy/girlfriend. ;( However, gấu can also be used to talk about someone's real boy/girlfriend.

    June 25, 2016

JCMcGee

    How's the pronunciation here? It sounds like bear = rau rather than gua.....is that the correct pronunciation?

    May 22, 2016

ckhadung

    Gấu sounds like a short, rising version of "gold".

    May 22, 2016

dd721411

    Or simply go ; )

    June 11, 2016

Vortarulo

    ...except for the first consonant, of course. :)

    June 13, 2016

dd721411

    Yes, but many Vietnamse pronounce it just like go in English. Lol! True story! Go go go! Allez, allez, allez

    June 13, 2016

SheTuti

    I mean it is - if I see a bear - the only wise thing to do ... ;-)

    September 21, 2018

Vortarulo

    If you read IPA, it's [ɣɜ́w]. The first sound doesn't exist in English, it's produced with friction at the position of a "g" sound. It shouldn't sound like "gua".

    June 7, 2016

MzOthman

    So bear is slang for significant other

    March 22, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.