"Martwi mnie obecność policji."

Translation:I am worried by the presence of the police.

May 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vasily16

Can Martwi be translated as "I am concerned with"?

Translate google gives: I am concerned = jestem zmartwiony


Jellei

I spent a good few minutes wondering about that, and I found this:

  • If you are concerned about something, you are worried about it.

  • If a book, speech, or piece of information is concerned with a subject, it deals with it.

Sooo... seems like it's almost correct, but only 'almost'.


Vasily16

I see only marginal difference. "I am concerned with" looks more academic style.

Let's wait for the comment of a native English speaker.


schmidzy

Native English speaker here: "concerned about" or, less common "concerned by" would be the same kind of meaning as this sentence. "Concerned with" is more like the topic of a book, discussion, etc. but it's not really used that often.


mcpk

Yes. The difference is in degree: 'worry' expresses more anxiety than 'concerned about' or 'concerned by'.


orexan

"To be concerned with" feels more like the passive form of "dotyczyć" if it exists.


Camilo-A2

Why not "the presence of the police worries me"?


Jellei

That works as well.


Jean-Lucfranois

Why it is not "Martwi się obecność policji " i thought that any verb with "się" kept always się with ja ,ty,on ...

.


Jellei

(he/she/it) is worried = (on/ona/ono) martwi się (worries 'itself' because of something)

something worries someone = martwi

Your sentence is like "The presence of the police is worried" (what can presence worry about?) ;)


KVRMx

Hi. Could this be allowed? “The presence of police is worrying to me.”


Nico515253

'police presence' is a common and idiomatic phrase so 'The police presence worries me' is possible.


Jellei

Yes, that also works.


ankbhatnagar

Does this work:

Martwię się o obecności policji.

Or

Martwię się obecnością policji.


Jellei

"Martwię się obecnością policji." - yes, that's accepted.

"Martwię się o obecność policji." (with Accusative) - we believe that it means something else, i.e. "OK, so we're organizing a big event on Sunday and we need the police there to ensure safety. I am worried if they will be available, what if they won't come?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.