"Martwi mnie obecność policji."

Translation:I am worried by the presence of the police.

May 22, 2016

9 Comments


Vasily16

Can Martwi be translated as "I am concerned with"?

Translate google gives: I am concerned = jestem zmartwiony

May 22, 2016

Jellei

I spent a good few minutes wondering about that, and I found this:

  • If you are concerned about something, you are worried about it.

  • If a book, speech, or piece of information is concerned with a subject, it deals with it.

Sooo... seems like it's almost correct, but only 'almost'.

May 22, 2016

Vasily16

I see only marginal difference. "I am concerned with" looks more academic style.

Let's wait for the comment of a native English speaker.

May 23, 2016

schmidzy

Native English speaker here: "concerned about" or, less common "concerned by" would be the same kind of meaning as this sentence. "Concerned with" is more like the topic of a book, discussion, etc. but it's not really used that often.

June 2, 2016

mcpk

Yes. The difference is in degree: 'worry' expresses more anxiety than 'concerned about' or 'concerned by'.

December 3, 2016

Camilo-A2

Why not "the presence of the police worries me"?

November 15, 2016

Jellei

That works as well.

November 16, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

Why it is not "Martwi się obecność policji " i thought that any verb with "się" kept always się with ja ,ty,on ...

.

October 9, 2017

Jellei

(he/she/it) is worried = (on/ona/ono) martwi się (worries 'itself' because of something)

something worries someone = martwi

Your sentence is like "The presence of the police is worried" (what can presence worry about?) ;)

October 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.