1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Will you be at home tomorrow…

"Will you be at home tomorrow?"

Translation:Ви будете вдома завтра?

May 22, 2016

5 Comments


cthutq58

"Будете ви у себе вдома завтра?"
Why is it wrong?


edkeed

Because "Будете ви у себе вдома завтра?" means "Will you be at YOUR OWN home tomorrow"


cthutq58

In this context:
at home == at your home


edkeed

It could mean both, but you are required to tranlate "Will you be at home tomorrow".


Kari884679

No на, о, у?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.