"Will you be at home tomorrow?"

Translation:Ви будете вдома завтра?

2 years ago

4 Comments


cthutq58
cthutq58

"Будете ви у себе вдома завтра?"
Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

Because "Будете ви у себе вдома завтра?" means "Will you be at YOUR OWN home tomorrow"

2 years ago

cthutq58
cthutq58

In this context:
at home == at your home

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

It could mean both, but you are required to tranlate "Will you be at home tomorrow".

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.