"I will finish eating lunch in five minutes."

Translation:Skończę jeść obiad za pięć minut.

May 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jarek7781

Skończę jedzenie obiadu w ciągu pięciu minut


Camilo-A2

Why not "za pięć minut skończę jeść obiad"? I got the impression that in Polish you put the time adverb at the beginning of the sentence more often than at the end.


immery

It is correct.


Camilo-A2

Thanks, I'll report it next time I get this sentence.


immery

should be accepted soon. If not please report.


Dziuplociurlacz

wydaje mi się, że "w ciągu pięciu minut" też byłoby dobrze


Jellei

Trochę ciężko sprecyzować znaczenia, ale wygląda na to, że to jednak znaczy "within 5 minutes" - a więc może za 5 minut, a może za 3 minuty i 47 sekund, a "in 5 minutes" to jednak dokładnie (w granicach rozsądku z tą dokładnością) "za 5 minut". Lepiej byłoby widać różnicę gdyby to było "in 3 hours".


chce_polski

Why not zakonczę?


Jellei

We wondered about that and it seems that "zakończyć" can only work with nouns or gerunds.


gkouye

Could this use the verbal noun "jedzenie" for "eating" here (which we learn in a different lesson), or is only "jeść" appropriate in this sentence?


Jellei

"skończę jedzenie obiadu" (remember that such a verbal noun takes Genitive) is okay and it works, but "jeść" feels more natural to me in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.