"I will finish eating lunch in five minutes."

Translation:Skończę jeść obiad za pięć minut.

May 22, 2016

6 Comments


Camilo-A2

Why not "za pięć minut skończę jeść obiad"? I got the impression that in Polish you put the time adverb at the beginning of the sentence more often than at the end.

May 22, 2016

immery

It is correct.

May 22, 2016

Camilo-A2

Thanks, I'll report it next time I get this sentence.

May 22, 2016

immery

should be accepted soon. If not please report.

May 23, 2016

Dziuplociurlacz

wydaje mi się, że "w ciągu pięciu minut" też byłoby dobrze

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Trochę ciężko sprecyzować znaczenia, ale wygląda na to, że to jednak znaczy "within 5 minutes" - a więc może za 5 minut, a może za 3 minuty i 47 sekund, a "in 5 minutes" to jednak dokładnie (w granicach rozsądku z tą dokładnością) "za 5 minut". Lepiej byłoby widać różnicę gdyby to było "in 3 hours".

January 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.