1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I will finish eating lunch i…

"I will finish eating lunch in five minutes."

Translation:Skończę jeść obiad za pięć minut.

May 22, 2016

8 Comments


Camilo-A2

Why not "za pięć minut skończę jeść obiad"? I got the impression that in Polish you put the time adverb at the beginning of the sentence more often than at the end.


immery

It is correct.


Camilo-A2

Thanks, I'll report it next time I get this sentence.


immery

should be accepted soon. If not please report.


Dziuplociurlacz

wydaje mi się, że "w ciągu pięciu minut" też byłoby dobrze


Jellei

Trochę ciężko sprecyzować znaczenia, ale wygląda na to, że to jednak znaczy "within 5 minutes" - a więc może za 5 minut, a może za 3 minuty i 47 sekund, a "in 5 minutes" to jednak dokładnie (w granicach rozsądku z tą dokładnością) "za 5 minut". Lepiej byłoby widać różnicę gdyby to było "in 3 hours".


chce_polski

Why not zakonczę?


Jellei

We wondered about that and it seems that "zakończyć" can only work with nouns or gerunds.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.