"Mówię o każdym z nich."

Translation:I am speaking about each of them.

May 22, 2016

10 Comments


IshanBhadr

How does 'z' translate to 'of' and not 'with'? Does it change with the noun being in a different case?

May 22, 2016

Jellei

"Z" = from/out of/made of/with (that's what English wiktionary says). This here could be treated as "out of", I guess - I'm talking about each and every one out of the group we are discussing.

But more importantly, very often the prepositions don't correspond at all between different languages. Things are just said in totally different ways. It's probably better to think in terms of whole constructions than translating prepositions, or at least you need to simply be careful with them.

May 22, 2016

IshanBhadr

Thank you!

May 22, 2016

henry2500

How would you say: I am talking about everyone with them. In my example, "everyone" is not necessarily the same group of people as "them."

July 24, 2016

Jellei

"Mówię o każdym/o wszystkich z nimi".

but I would probably change "mówię" to "rozmawiam", as 'with them' implies a conversation.

July 24, 2016

RustyMaypole

I have to correct the suggested English translation, as I was wrongly told I had an extra space. I did not. "Everyone of them" is wrong. It should be "every one of them".

November 8, 2017

Jellei

You're right, changed now.

November 9, 2017

NeptalVera

Why "I am speaking about each one of them" is not correct?

November 16, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added.

November 18, 2017

WilliamPil9

Clearly, in this particular example, 'z' does not mean 'with.'

December 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.