"They read alone."

Translation:Ils lisent seuls.

January 26, 2013

67 Comments


jero.bauer

Aren't both "Elles lisent seules" and "Ils lisent seuls" correct? Everytime ther are two options correct and I choose one of them, it says that I made a mistake. Am I right?

May 5, 2013

waphle

Yes, you're correct. Did you select both answers? If there is more than one correct answer, you should be selecting both of them rather than just one of them, or else Duolingo will consider the answer incorrect.

May 18, 2013

jayeidge

In my multiple choice it doesn't offer "Ils lisent seuls" but "Ils lisent seules", so only the one sentence with "elle" is correct, as "seules" is femal plural and "Ils" is male. Watch out for little differences.

August 20, 2013

FonmaEssie

Not necessarily in french we say ils as they for both boys an girls but when the group is only female we say elles it's can be realy confusing

March 19, 2014

RossHealy

Kinda like in English we can greet a group of girls with, "Hey guys!"

May 18, 2014

FonmaEssie

True

May 18, 2014

TsinatS.

It is always "Ils" if the gender is unknown. In your case, it probably said something in English like "They go to the park". We don't know if "they" is masculine or feminine so we assume is masculine and always choose "ils".

September 21, 2015

GoldenEagl4

I chose ils and was still marked as incorrect!!

December 28, 2018

yigitt

Its not becouse its "elles" is feminine so it becomes seules (feminine form)

April 2, 2014

ljredhead892

you are correct but toy need to select both of them

June 6, 2015

ShandhanuV

Did you find why the mistake, yet? If so, share bro..

June 28, 2015

izbircnica

I agree. Please add the second option as well

June 10, 2018

SaiintLuke

Anybody know why you can't translate "They read alone" as "Seuls, ils lisent"? In a previous question, the computer put "Seuls" as in "alone" in front of the sentence...

January 26, 2013

zenyu

Well, I guess it would mean the same thing, but it would translate slightly differently as "Alone, they read" instead of "They read alone". Did the computer translate "Seuls, ils lisent" as "they read alone"?

January 29, 2013

northernguy

In English alone, they read would come across as if they were reading because they are alone. On the other hand they read alone implies that they are reading and they are also alone.

February 3, 2013

JulieDof2

Perhaps the computer thought it was Yoda? ;-)

October 3, 2014

GregDomjan

I have similar confusion when "Seoules les femmes lisent" is not 'the lonely women' but 'only the women', is the difference then in having a specific 'les'

March 25, 2014

estrellaerdman

To mark me wrong when I picked the male gender, they should specify it was female!

June 28, 2013

ileanadlt

If they give you a multiple choice, generally they are asking that you mark all the correct answers, so if you pick only the feminine or the masculine, they mark you wrong.

July 10, 2015

kaydotkaydot

is seules an adverb here?

August 6, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

It's acting like an adverb, yes. And it is one of the exceptions to the rule about adverbs not agreeing with the subject.

December 13, 2013

ileanadlt

No. It's an adjective.

July 10, 2015

Fehmican

I tought "Elles lisent seulement" would work too but obviously I was mistaken.

August 8, 2013

jesuisnederland

i thought the same, alone is an adverb i thought

October 30, 2013

FonmaEssie

Seules is alone. Seulement is only. Only should be the adverb

March 19, 2014

karendirekt

"Ils lisent tout seuls" incorrect? Really?

October 23, 2013

FonmaEssie

"They are reading all alone" yeah maybe

March 19, 2014

ileanadlt

I'm with you on this point. I went for "tout seuls" because as far as I can remember the French use it a lot. But if we are going for a more strict textual translation, I guess they are correct in marking it wrong.

July 10, 2015

erin_mcn

I selected elles listent seules and ils listent seules; but I was incorrect, why is that?

November 4, 2013

jeffyspinalejr

Exactly! I am confused about that as well. Google translation said that Ils lisent seules are correct so we both are right.

November 12, 2013

FonmaEssie

You wrote listent and not lisent. Elles is referring to agroup of females while ils is general

March 19, 2014

ileanadlt

...to complete FonmaEssie's answer...and seules is feminine and seuls is masculine.

July 10, 2015

GregDomjan

If I understand correctly, ils seuls (masc) elles seules (fem) So ils lisent seules has mixed - Unless you have typo

March 25, 2014

CatherineKr

Pourquoi "ils lisent touts seuls" ne va pas?

January 4, 2014

FonmaEssie

Parce que tout seules c'est pas la même comme seules. C'est différent comme en anglais.

March 19, 2014

doriadamik

okay, so my previous answer "les hommes seules boivent" was accepted, so I thought "seule" has an -e at the end in both cases (masculine and feminine). but now only "ils lisent seuls" is correct, the "seuls" without an -e. why is that, can anyone explain me?

January 12, 2014

Aribelle124

Could you also use "par eux mêmes"? They used/accepted this "par" construction for "The children eat by themselves."

March 11, 2014

kevinkaye95

If I get this wrong one more time, I'm gonna kms

June 20, 2014

ghoster1

My question was not multiple choice. I thought that if you did not know thecsex one should assume masculin.

June 24, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, default is masculine, ghoster. As an aside masculine has an "e" on the end but I hurry along the time when English evolves just one more step and takes your lead. Otherwise, if we keep the "e" on the end lets at least pronounce it right. And another thing..... Why isn't "Phonetic" spelled the way is SOUNDS? And another thing..... Why is "Abbreviation" such a loooooong word?

June 24, 2014

antnauman

Seuls is for masculine and seules for femminin, then what is 'seulement' for ?

September 13, 2014

Jackjon

Seulement=Only

September 13, 2014

Ohmariamaria

Why not seulement?

October 6, 2014

alexiss8630

this is tupid ill pick both and im still worng even if im right

October 19, 2014

Ames-Steven

I said only number 3 which is Ils lisent seules. Technically it does say mark all, but even if there is one boy in a group of 30, they call it ils. :( I think its unfair! that if you mark one correct it doesn't give you half of a point.

October 29, 2014

macie94

How can you tell the difference between "ils" and "il" since they both sound the same?

January 11, 2015

Jackjon

You can't as they do sound identical. However "Lit" sounds different from "Lisent" and there's your clue as to whether the sentence is singular or plural.

January 11, 2015

TerranceWi8

Why is "Ils lisent sueles" correct, but "Ils lisent suels" isnt according to this exercise? Aren't they interchangeable?

January 24, 2016

TerranceWi8

It wasnt multiple choice, it was a write-in.

January 24, 2016

alex.582274

they said i made a mistake but i was and they probably dont even read these so it wont even change of course

February 5, 2016

Jackjon

Report it. Your post here is unclear.

February 6, 2016

YingLiu7

Error! I write the sentence correct but show me it is wrong

March 5, 2016

fish6677

om g I cant get past

April 7, 2016

logandebie

hi people

April 13, 2016

CrazyBoots114

I say, elles lisont seules and it says, no sorry the correct answer is elles lisont seules??????

May 16, 2016

Jackjon

Hi crazy. Both Ils and Elles mean They and both should be accepted. except that as there is no context, it probably should default to masculine. What I do notice is the mis-spelling of Lisent which you've spelt Lisont. Maybe therein lie the actual reasons for being marked down?.

May 16, 2016

CrazyBoots114

Not in my miss-spelt word, but the fact that what I give as an answer is given incorrect and when it says the correct answer, it repeats the answer I just gave-including the opposing gender description. The question is asking for a multiple choice answer so spelling doesn't matter and anyway, they'd tell you that its lisent not lisont. By the way thanks for replying :).

May 18, 2016

Jackjon

Hi again Crazy. I find Duo can be unpredictable in some of what it allows as "correct" with a note of at typo or missed accent and on other occasions not allow a typo, mis-spelt word and more. Maybe it is good to put your objections on "Post A Problem" if you haven't already done so. I do think, though, that spelling really does matter. also that in multi=-choice solutions all correct solutions must be attended and if one of them is missed, you'll be marked down. With respect.

May 18, 2016

CrazyBoots114

So you mean I should have marked both? Thanks.

May 29, 2016

Plume40079

C'est n'importe quoi entre les "ils" et les "elles" correcte

June 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ils lisent seules should be accepted, no?

    June 23, 2018

Kraig424425

    So I typed in "Ils listent seuls" and Duo marked it as incorrect and said that the correct answer is "Elles listent seules". So on my second attempt I wrote "Elles listent seules" and got it incorrect again but duo is still saying the correct answer is "Elles listent seules". I double check my spelling but im confused as to why it's saying I still got it wrong.

    August 28, 2018

Kraig424425

    Never mind. Apparently my auto correct just hates me...

    August 28, 2018

Nixzria

    When do I use elles and ils? or does it matter at all?

    November 26, 2018

barb663377

    I said Ils for the English sentence "They read alone" It says I should have used Elles, but I don't understand why. Everything else in my French sentence matched correctly. Can someone explain this? Thanks.

    December 23, 2018

bexiemcc

    I didnt get a multiple choice option for this question. I typed in the answer using "ils lisent seuls" and was marked incorrect, with the correction being in the feminine form. I havent seem this issue for other similar questions regarding gender before.

    January 4, 2019

SandyChapa5

    When you're reading in English, the word "read" can be either present or past tense. So, "they read alone" should have:

    Elles/Ils lisons seul(e)s

    Or

    Elles/Ils lisent seul(e)s

    as both acceptable answers, no?

    March 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.