" ấy muốn tôi chứng minh tôi chỉ yêu mỗi ấy."

Translation:She wants me to prove that I only love her.

May 22, 2016

5 Comments


BossaNova1423

Why is mỗi used here?

May 22, 2016

MaxSieg

i asked sum1.... appearantly u can also switch between only using moi or chi since they both mean only.... and when using moi usually people end the sentence with ma thoi ...."mà thôi"... i dont quite get the ending yet but they seem to use alot of ending for sentences to make sentences sound more polite... O.o eg: "anh chỉ yêu mỗi mình em mà thôi" (where anh is the bf-pronoun and em is the gf-pronoun)

July 26, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Good question, perhaps it is a structure like "chỉ... mỗi..."? Never heard that one before though >_<

June 1, 2016

Songve

Year 2019 here...I consulted a native Vietnamese speaker and she told me that "...chỉ yêu mỗi.." is used for emphasis. Sometimes the same word is used for emphasis like "luôn luôn".

Edit: BTW, three years is kinda long time to await an answer.

May 26, 2019

Michael775713

Whats wrong with translating it as "i only love just her" if moi is there for emphasis just does exactly just that

August 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.