1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The lemon is green."

"The lemon is green."

Translation:El limón es verde.

January 26, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


venetoblu

I have read somewhere that one can come across 'limón verde' and 'limón amarillo'. I don't know if they apply to 'lime' and lemon' respectively.


s_owla

oooh! I've been talking to a Mexican friend about this! She claims there are green and yellow lemons, which are different from the green limes.. I would like to go to Mexico one day and see this for myself! :P


lesliedmckenzie

Limón means both lime and lemon? No specification?


SarawiD

There is a word for lime (lima), but there are green lemons, too.


KleanKlynes

I've never seen a green lemon


ppaull123

You write "son" to some colors and "es" to another, why?


SarawiD

It depends on the noun. If it is plural you say 'son', if it is singular you have to use 'es'.


RobertTudo2

In Thailnd there is a citrus fruit that is green but either lemon or lime


Pauline5

ohhhhhhhh, I thought lemons were usually yellow!!


rocko2012

I have noticed green patches on lemons before. Maybe they start out green or green here means they are not ripe(no it cannot mean it is unripe or "está" would have been used instead of "es"). Also I have seen in the discussion limes are not universally consider a different fruit than lemons in other parts of the world. So a green lemon might be a lime.


allstateba

It's 'lime'. The cognative nature of 'lemon' and 'limón' confuses people. But, limón means lime and who knows what lemon actually translates to in Spanish....


TiffanyDav5

Lima is lemon. Limon (with an accent on the O) is lime. Many orders of tequila drinks in Mexico taught me this.


Emily-Smith

That's what I thought -- they certainly always call limes "limon" here, so I put lima, and DL marked it wrong.


orchidladysman

"Limón" is the correct word for lemon. The word for lime is "lima". And yes, they really are green in most countries, except the USA.


allstateba

You're totally right, it's just that where I'm from Limón is used to describe a lime.


duckydude07

Why is it telling me I should have said 'está'? I thought you'd use 'es' here.


incendium1

Lemons are only green when unripe, not forever. Therefore you should use "estar" for temporary condition.


incendium1

Why not "El limón está verde"? As far as I know, lemons can be green when unripe, but not always...


GlebRyabov

Yes, I thought of it too...


HBgreenninja

ooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh green lemons!!!


ThatGuy138

green lemons are limes


yarjka

I have a lemon tree. Green lemons are definitely not limes, they're just unripe lemons.


Tyler.Hawk

lemons are green because they aren't ripe enough


germantaco

This is wrong i have the same exact thing!


NeedaKadri

When to use La and El?


Zoee-T

I don't think lemons are suppose to be green


Patriciadufton

Lemons are yellow ...so I would say el limón es amarillo...... But if it is green and so un ripe Is it not a temporary state so .....el limón esta verde?


degenesislucas

Having lived in Ecuador for two years and living with people from almost all latin american countries ( exception of Belize,Venezuela and Uraguay) they all universally known that limon = lime, and lima= lemon. But if the website says otherwise, just go with it.


cutequesadilla

Also known as a lime.If it is green that is probably what it is

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.