"saotôivẫnđâyvớibạn."

Translation:Anyway I am still here with you.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Is "dù sao" used as frequently as in English?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I would add it to most commonly used vocabulary list. Using this word naturalizes your Vietnamese significantly.

2 years ago

Peter536150

The speaker is WAY too fast for me

7 months ago

Shea603077
Shea603077

I have a theory about this. They couldn't afford to pay the actor to read all the sentences, so they got him to read as many as possible in the shortest amount of time

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Placement of the adverb in English affects the sense of the expression. "Anyway I'm still here with you" implies "despite whatever is the situation" while "I'm still here with you anyway" implies "despite reason for not being here." Are both senses possible in Vietnamese?

8 months ago

StewartMM

Anyway I still am here with you --- MARKED WRONG. Grrrr...

4 months ago

StewartMM

Ping!! This really needs to be fixed!! "Still am" instead of "am still" is not only good English but fits the Vietnamese word order better.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.