1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Dù sao tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn…

" sao tôi vẫn đây với bạn."

Translation:Anyway I am still here with you.

May 22, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

Is "dù sao" used as frequently as in English?

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

I would add it to most commonly used vocabulary list. Using this word naturalizes your Vietnamese significantly.

May 22, 2016

Peter536150

The speaker is WAY too fast for me

June 13, 2018

Shea603077

I have a theory about this. They couldn't afford to pay the actor to read all the sentences, so they got him to read as many as possible in the shortest amount of time

December 18, 2018

Dan553966

Placement of the adverb in English affects the sense of the expression. "Anyway I'm still here with you" implies "despite whatever is the situation" while "I'm still here with you anyway" implies "despite reason for not being here." Are both senses possible in Vietnamese?

April 26, 2018

StewartMM

Anyway I still am here with you --- MARKED WRONG. Grrrr...

August 21, 2018

StewartMM

Ping!! This really needs to be fixed!! "Still am" instead of "am still" is not only good English but fits the Vietnamese word order better.

August 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.