"Anyway I do not need him."

Translation:Dù sao tôi cũng không cần anh ấy.

May 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raymondo19

is "Dù sao tôi không cần anh ấy" not correct?

September 5, 2016

bui_khong_minh

Yes, it's correct. But the structure "dù sao Subject cũng/vẫn" make more sense.

November 6, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Whats the point of cũng

December 25, 2017

SheTuti

Cũng means also right? But no also in this tense...

April 19, 2019

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think with "anyway" = "dù sao", it would be natural to have "cũng" because you're reaffirming your statement. You probably already stated that you don't need him. So anyway (to reaffirm), I still (cũng) don't need him.

May 18, 2017

Raphael_SyBo

So the structure can also be "dù sao ... cũng"?

May 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes.

May 25, 2016

Raveena316117

How does the word "cũng" make more sense? Thank you for explaining in more detail :-)

November 28, 2016

c3trash

Why is Dù sao tôi vẫn không cần anh ấy not accepted?

January 8, 2018

HngSenJohn

Yes please explain. I also do not need him.

March 23, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.