"Anyway I do not need him."

Translation:Dù sao tôi cũng không cần anh ấy.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Raymondo19

is "Dù sao tôi không cần anh ấy" not correct?

2 years ago

bui_khong_minh

Yes, it's correct. But the structure "dù sao Subject cũng/vẫn" make more sense.

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Whats the point of cũng

1 year ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

So the structure can also be "dù sao ... cũng"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes.

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think with "anyway" = "dù sao", it would be natural to have "cũng" because you're reaffirming your statement. You probably already stated that you don't need him. So anyway (to reaffirm), I still (cũng) don't need him.

1 year ago

Raveena316117

How does the word "cũng" make more sense? Thank you for explaining in more detail :-)

2 years ago

c3trash
c3trash

Why is Dù sao tôi vẫn không cần anh ấy not accepted?

1 year ago

HngSenJohn

Yes please explain. I also do not need him.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.