1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anyway I do not need him."

"Anyway I do not need him."

Translation:Dù sao tôi cũng không cần anh ấy.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


Raymondo19

is "Dù sao tôi không cần anh ấy" not correct?


bui_khong_minh

Yes, it's correct. But the structure "dù sao Subject cũng/vẫn" make more sense.


IWannaLearn3

Whats the point of cũng


SheTuti

Cũng means also, right? Anyway, I also don't need him?


Mu6OVm

Also means "even" or "very". So if you need to go for the literal translation, you can say "I even don't need him".

But my advice: just learn that VN use this to put emphasis.

And probably it's better because it helps understand the structure of the phrase.


SheTuti

Thank you for taking your time to answer and refresh this old thread!


Sylvia_Nguyen

I think with "anyway" = "dù sao", it would be natural to have "cũng" because you're reaffirming your statement. You probably already stated that you don't need him. So anyway (to reaffirm), I still (cũng) don't need him.


Raphael_SyBo

So the structure can also be "dù sao ... cũng"?


Raveena316117

How does the word "cũng" make more sense? Thank you for explaining in more detail :-)


StewartMM

I'm reading that 'cũng' could be dropped above, it just adds emphasis. Is that true?


c3trash

Why is Dù sao tôi vẫn không cần anh ấy not accepted?


HngSenJohn

Yes please explain. I also do not need him.


Nick70706

I do not need this sentence...

...unless I can understand why I need cũng.


Mu6OVm

There is nothing to understand, it is just like this.

Why we say "I like this" and "I am like this"? It is just like that.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.