1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We read the book."

"We read the book."

Translation:Chúng tôi đọc sách.

May 22, 2016

7 Comments


Timski4

When should you use chúng ta and chúng tôi?

December 19, 2016

dd721411

When a couple, A and B, talk to their friend C:

  • A or B: We (chúng TÔI - A and B) are going to the club. Do you want to join us (chúng TÔI - A and B)?
  • C: That sounds great! I'm in!
  • A or B: We (chúng TA - A, B, and C) should go now. Looks like it'll be raining soon.

Use "Chúng TÔI" (A and B) to mention your side only, use "chúng TA" (A, B, and C) to include the one(s) you are talking to. :)

December 19, 2016

Melarish

Why doesn't cái work as a classifier for a book (object)?

May 22, 2016

ckhadung

Because things...happen that way, I guess? "Cái" covers around 70 to 80% of the objects already. Still, some specific objects require specific classifiers. Things happen that way, I don't know why...

May 23, 2016

dd721411

Well, you should use quyển/cuốn to count books.

June 11, 2016

JoeThompson23983

What is doc?

July 27, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.