"We read the book."

Translation:Chúng tôi đọc sách.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Timski4

When should you use chúng ta and chúng tôi?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

When a couple, A and B, talk to their friend C:

  • A or B: We (chúng TÔI - A and B) are going to the club. Do you want to join us (chúng TÔI - A and B)?
  • C: That sounds great! I'm in!
  • A or B: We (chúng TA - A, B, and C) should go now. Looks like it'll be raining soon.

Use "Chúng TÔI" (A and B) to mention your side only, use "chúng TA" (A, B, and C) to include the one(s) you are talking to. :)

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Why doesn't cái work as a classifier for a book (object)?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Because things...happen that way, I guess? "Cái" covers around 70 to 80% of the objects already. Still, some specific objects require specific classifiers. Things happen that way, I don't know why...

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, you should use quyển/cuốn to count books.

2 years ago

JoeThompso552726

What is doc?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.