1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n yfed coffi hefyd."

"Dw i'n yfed coffi hefyd."

Translation:I drink coffee, too.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


SammSnider

So hefyd means " too "?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, it does. Here's a useful online dictionary:-

http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php?


Alex152022

Does the f in yfed and in hefyd sound more like English f or v? Is it vocalized at all?


shwmae

Welsh f sounds like English "v".


gabby_610

i put "to" instead of "too" is this still correct


Ang516251

No. to & too mean completely different things in English. They are not interchageable.

Too = also / as well as.

[She's having a coffee so], I want coffee too!

[I've ordered a bacon bap, but ] I want coffee too!

To = to do / to go / to have etc.

It wouldn't make sense in English.

"I want coffee to....." You'd have to put a verb in & it changes the whole meaning.

I want coffee, to wake me up! I want [my] coffee to have milk in. I want [that] coffee to be hot.


malcolm160363

Join my club the cariad club


DmitryReve

hefyd and rhy are synonyms?


rmcode
Mod

No, hefyd is more like 'also' at the end of a sentence, rhy = too and qualifies another adjective eg

rhy oer = too cold; rhy wyntog = too windy (rhy is followed by soft mutation)


UselessMemes

I feel like "I am drinking coffee also" should work instead of "I am drinking coffee, too".


ibisc

‘Also’ usually comes just before the item it is referring to:

  • ‘I am also drinking coffee’ - which is one of the answers in the database.

bomballurina

Why do we add "'n"??? I thought we use it with "hoffi" only. Isn't it?


cvictoria42

No, it's any present tense verb.


ibisc

It is a good idea to read the notes for each section as they often address common questions like this.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.