"Dw i'n yfed coffi hefyd."

Translation:I drink coffee, too.

May 22, 2016

15 Comments


SammSnider

So hefyd means " too "?

May 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it does. Here's a useful online dictionary:-

http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php?

May 23, 2016

Alex152022

Does the f in yfed and in hefyd sound more like English f or v? Is it vocalized at all?

September 26, 2016

shwmae

Welsh f sounds like English "v".

April 6, 2017

gabby_610

i put "to" instead of "too" is this still correct

November 30, 2016

Ang516251

No. to & too mean completely different things in English. They are not interchageable.

Too = also / as well as.

[She's having a coffee so], I want coffee too!

[I've ordered a bacon bap, but ] I want coffee too!

To = to do / to go / to have etc.

It wouldn't make sense in English.

"I want coffee to....." You'd have to put a verb in & it changes the whole meaning.

I want coffee, to wake me up! I want [my] coffee to have milk in. I want [that] coffee to be hot.

July 4, 2017

malcolm160363

Join my club the cariad club

February 25, 2017

DmitryReve

hefyd and rhy are synonyms?

March 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, hefyd is more like 'also' at the end of a sentence, rhy = too and qualifies another adjective eg

rhy oer = too cold; rhy wyntog = too windy (rhy is followed by soft mutation)

March 14, 2017

UselessMemes

I feel like "I am drinking coffee also" should work instead of "I am drinking coffee, too".

September 30, 2017

ibisc
Mod

‘Also’ usually comes just before the item it is referring to:

  • ‘I am also drinking coffee’ - which is one of the answers in the database.
September 30, 2017

bomballurina

Why do we add "'n"??? I thought we use it with "hoffi" only. Isn't it?

August 25, 2017

cvictoria42

No, it's any present tense verb.

August 25, 2017

bomballurina

Thanks, got it.

August 26, 2017

ibisc
Mod

It is a good idea to read the notes for each section as they often address common questions like this.

August 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.