1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ngồi trong ngôi nhà."

"Tôi ngồi trong ngôi nhà."

Translation:I sit in the house.

May 22, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

Ngôi is a classifier for smaller buildings? (As opposed to tòa)

May 22, 2016

Toan2002

Yup, and it's also used for stars (ngôi sao).

May 23, 2016

tuyendev

@Raphael_Sybo. Yes!

February 22, 2017

Songve

Are ngồi and ngôi somehow related?

September 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

not the classifier, but a homonym of it literally means the throne of the emperor. "nối ngôi" means to inherit the throne and "lên ngôi" to become emperor. the throne itself is usually called "ngai vàng" (ngai is another pronunciation of ngôi).

nowadays, it is used figuratively to mean the title of the champion, the winner in a contest or sport.

September 13, 2018

Songve

How to differentiate trong and ở?

September 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

"ở" has a broader meaning than "trong". it can indicate at a place, in a place, on a place. "trong" is more restrictive, it only means inside a place.

September 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.